Northview Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 13.11 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 288.90%. Within Minnesota, Northview Bank is 40th of 221 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 97.28% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Northview Bank sits 16.73 points higher, at 97.28% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $381.8M |
| Net loans and leases | $376.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $1.6M |
| Loans to total assets | 81.30% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.28% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.40% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 16.81% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.71% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.03% |
| Consumer | 2.72% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 2.15% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.10% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 288.90% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 172.64% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.14% |
| Interest income on loans | $6.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $302.4M | $380.5M | 12.49% | 8.38% | 4.51% |
| Q4 2023 | $311.7M | $382.5M | 12.92% | 9.88% | 4.46% |
| Q1 2024 | $315.7M | $368.4M | 12.51% | 10.75% | 4.08% |
| Q2 2024 | $322.8M | $370.5M | 11.93% | 10.42% | 3.99% |
| Q3 2024 | $328.8M | $385.0M | 11.51% | 10.22% | 3.47% |
| Q4 2024 | $340.5M | $386.9M | 12.17% | 10.51% | 3.27% |
| Q1 2025 | $339.1M | $384.8M | 12.44% | 10.48% | 2.98% |
| Q2 2025 | $345.8M | $385.4M | 12.53% | 10.64% | 2.79% |
| Q3 2025 | $351.9M | $389.8M | 15.57% | 5.91% | 2.80% |
| Q4 2025 | $356.7M | $391.5M | 15.57% | 6.28% | 2.91% |
| Q1 2026 | $366.6M | $402.1M | 15.88% | 7.91% | 2.80% |
| Q2 2026 | $381.8M | $392.5M | 16.81% | 8.03% | 2.72% |
Northview Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Northview Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Northview Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10956) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 16551)