Northwest Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.04% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.04% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.79% +6.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.63B | 1,630,131 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.74B | 12,742,157 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.29 pp | $801.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.79% +4.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.63B | 1,630,131 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.74B | 12,742,157 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.79% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.79 pp | $610.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.04% +4.04 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.79B | 1,789,569 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.74B | 12,742,157 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.04% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.04 pp | $515.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.84% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.63B | 1,630,131 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $16.56B | 16,560,923 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $802.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,447,865 | 1,446,003 | 1,444,334 | 1,442,684 | 1,208,587 | 1,206,620 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 630,714 | 608,140 | 588,452 | 538,889 | 530,811 | 518,975 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (82,597) | (78,879) | (70,691) | (87,262) | (95,874) | (98,481) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,995,982 | 1,975,264 | 1,962,095 | 1,894,311 | 1,643,524 | 1,627,114 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (365,851) | (371,502) | (381,878) | (368,264) | (256,460) | (254,506) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,630,131 | 1,603,762 | 1,580,217 | 1,526,047 | 1,387,064 | 1,372,608 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,630,131 | 1,603,762 | 1,580,217 | 1,526,047 | 1,387,064 | 1,372,608 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 159,438 | 155,091 | 155,076 | 151,918 | 134,582 | 132,376 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 159,333 | 154,986 | 154,971 | 151,813 | 134,477 | 132,271 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,789,569 | 1,758,853 | 1,735,293 | 1,677,965 | 1,521,646 | 1,504,984 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 12,742,157 | 12,391,686 | 12,389,750 | 12,128,721 | 10,752,551 | 10,577,569 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 16,560,923 | 16,508,053 | 16,178,523 | 15,635,679 | 14,280,739 | 14,223,547 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $263.9M | $12.0M | 4.55% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.60B | $405.3M | 15.57% | 3.18% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $53K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $4.83B | $2.60B | 53.81% | 20.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $107K | $160K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $70.2M | $105.2M | 150.00% | 0.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $8.34B | $8.29B | 99.40% | 65.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $838.6M | $802.7M | 95.72% | 6.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $481.9M | $459.1M | 95.25% | 3.60% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $37.2M | $35.8M | 96.33% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $33.1M | NA | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $12.71B | ties to item 31 ($12.71B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $12.75B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $4.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $12.74B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 9.84% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.19% | 9.71% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.01% | 9.77% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.83% | 9.76% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.15% | 9.71% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.23% | 9.65% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.81% | 9.50% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.74% | 9.37% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.38% | 9.74% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 9.71% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.17% | 9.70% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.29% | 9.66% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 9.84% | |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | $17.36B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.92% |
| Community Bank, N.A. | $17.45B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.73% | 12.54% | 7.86% |
| Toyota Financial Savings Bank | $16.79B | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.26% | 11.06% |
| FirstBank | $16.76B | Risk-based | 11.29% | 11.29% | 12.54% | 10.35% |
| First United Bank and Trust Company | $16.59B | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.31% | 13.36% | 9.80% |
| Banner Bank | $16.59B | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.95% | 11.15% |
| Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland | $18.06B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.65% | 9.99% |
| Busey Bank | $18.15B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 12.38% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.98% | 11.98% | 12.97% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer median | 12.49% | 12.51% | 13.66% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.35% | 11.08% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 62 | 62 | 62 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1002878/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.