Northwest Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Deposits to assets dropped 1.74 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 85.35% to 83.61%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Pennsylvania, Northwest Bank is 33rd of 109 on return on assets, 1.35% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $10B-100B asset tier is 1.29% on return on assets. Northwest Bank sits 0.07 points higher, at 1.35% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.79% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.79% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.04% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.84% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.60% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.08% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.69% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.53% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.15% |
| Texas ratio | 4.99% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.13% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 162.44% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.35% |
| Return on equity | 11.60% |
| Net interest margin | 3.85% |
| Efficiency ratio | 54.53% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.22% |
| Cost of funds | 1.18% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.07% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 95.54% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.67% |
| Deposits to assets | 83.61% |
| Securities to assets | 14.30% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.29% | 9.66% | 1.16% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.17% | 9.70% | 0.89% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 9.71% | 0.89% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.38% | 9.74% | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.74% | 9.37% | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.81% | 9.50% | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.23% | 9.65% | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.15% | 9.71% | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.83% | 9.76% | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.01% | 9.77% | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.19% | 9.71% | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 9.84% | 1.35% |
Northwest Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Northwest Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Northwest Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28178) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1002878)