Oak Valley Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.53% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.53% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.72% +9.22 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $230.2M | 230,184 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | 1,463,831 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.72% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.22 pp | $135.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.72% +7.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $230.2M | 230,184 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | 1,463,831 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.72% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.72 pp | $113.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.53% +6.53 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $242.0M | 241,972 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | 1,463,831 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.53% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.53 pp | $95.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.48% +6.48 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $230.2M | 230,184 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.01B | 2,005,873 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.48% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.48 pp | $129.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,148 | 25,148 | 25,148 | 25,148 | 25,148 | 25,148 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 208,349 | 202,789 | 201,123 | 194,619 | 190,161 | 184,324 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,527) | (22,599) | (18,671) | (21,794) | (29,904) | (26,367) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 215,970 | 205,338 | 207,600 | 197,973 | 185,405 | 183,105 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 14,214 | 19,286 | 15,358 | 18,462 | 26,552 | 22,996 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 230,184 | 224,624 | 222,958 | 216,435 | 211,957 | 206,101 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 230,184 | 224,624 | 222,958 | 216,435 | 211,957 | 206,101 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,788 | 13,519 | 13,065 | 12,225 | 12,295 | 12,068 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,788 | 13,519 | 13,065 | 12,225 | 12,295 | 12,068 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 241,972 | 238,143 | 236,023 | 228,660 | 224,252 | 218,169 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,463,831 | 1,457,102 | 1,459,894 | 1,422,622 | 1,428,053 | 1,403,017 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,005,873 | 2,026,062 | 2,037,548 | 2,002,173 | 1,941,384 | 1,931,447 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $144.8M | $7.1M | 4.87% | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $515.9M | $157.1M | 30.45% | 10.73% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $50.0M | $10.0M | 20.00% | 0.68% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $133.3M | $66.7M | 50.02% | 4.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $7.1M | $10.6M | 150.00% | 0.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: all other | $1.02B | $1.02B | 99.53% | 69.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $114.8M | $104.3M | 90.89% | 7.13% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $83.9M | $83.9M | 100.00% | 5.73% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.6M | NA | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.46B | ties to item 31 ($1.46B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.46B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.53% | 11.48% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 16.34% | 11.09% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.27% | 15.27% | 16.17% | 10.94% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.07% | 10.81% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.84% | 14.84% | 15.70% | 10.92% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.55% | 10.67% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.47% | 14.47% | 15.31% | 10.51% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.32% | 10.41% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 14.99% | 10.35% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 14.85% | 10.01% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.70% | 9.64% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.53% | 9.24% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Valley Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.53% | 11.48% | |
| Bank of Springfield | $2.00B | Risk-based | 10.72% | 10.72% | 11.81% | 9.22% |
| The Conway National Bank | $2.00B | Risk-based | 19.18% | 19.18% | 20.12% | 10.23% |
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association | $2.00B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.14% |
| Heritage Bank, Inc. | $1.99B | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.97% | 9.01% |
| Mission Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% |
| Florence Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.23% |
| The Farmers & Merchants Bank | $2.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% |
| Trunorth Bank | $2.02B | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.23% | 9.82% |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $2.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.29% |
| Mabrey Bank | $2.02B | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.95% | 8.47% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.95% | 9.36% | ||
| Peer median | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.97% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.23% | 11.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1864197/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.