Open Bank: Liquidity and Funding
As of 2026Q2, from the FFIEC Call Report and UBPR.
In 2026Q2, liquid assets were 13.89% of total assets, loans were 96.24% of deposits (asset-tier median 88.15%), an estimated 49.75% of deposits were uninsured (asset-tier median 30.92%), and borrowings funded 2.73% of assets (asset-tier median 3.92%).
What the bank holds to meet outflows
Cash and securities the bank could sell or pledge, the unrealized gain or loss it would take on the securities, and how far its loans already use its deposits.
On-balance-sheet liquidity (%)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier | Asset-tier median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquid assets / assets | 13.89% | 13.82% | 13.73% | 14.20% | 14.98% | 15.32% | 13.72% | 15.49% | -109 bp | NA |
| Cash and equivalents / assets | 6.38% | 5.94% | 6.32% | 6.38% | 8.02% | 7.92% | 5.71% | 6.99% | -164 bp | NA |
| Securities / assets | 7.51% | 7.88% | 7.41% | 7.82% | 6.97% | 7.41% | 8.01% | 8.50% | +54 bp | NA |
| Pledged securities / securities | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | +0 bp | NA |
| Unrealized gain (loss) / equity | -5.85% | -5.83% | -5.35% | -6.71% | -8.71% | -8.85% | -10.64% | -8.29% | +286 bp | NA |
Loans against funding (%)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier | Asset-tier median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans / deposits | 96.24% | 96.38% | 96.65% | 94.82% | 92.67% | 93.49% | 96.68% | 93.85% | +3.57 pp | 88.15% |
| Net loans / deposits | 95.06% | 95.16% | 95.42% | 93.62% | 91.51% | 92.33% | 95.46% | 92.74% | +3.55 pp | NA |
| Loans / core deposits | 140.50% | 141.57% | 138.03% | 134.20% | 129.62% | 129.62% | 134.08% | 129.13% | +10.88 pp | NA |
Liquid assets ($000)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total liquid assets | $381.4M | $373.1M | $364.0M | $371.3M | $384.1M | $385.1M | $324.5M | $369.8M | -0.7% |
| Cash and equivalents | $175.2M | $160.4M | $167.4M | $166.9M | $205.5M | $199.0M | $135.0M | $166.9M | -14.8% |
| Securities available for sale | $202.5M | $209.0M | $192.8M | $200.8M | $175.0M | $182.5M | $185.9M | $199.4M | +15.7% |
| Securities held to maturity | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | NA |
| Unused loan commitments | $20.8M | $16.8M | $14.3M | $10.7M | $16.0M | $14.8M | $12.4M | $5.0M | +30.0% |
Unrealized gain (loss) on securities ($000)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Available for sale | -$15.5M | -$15.0M | -$13.5M | -$14.7M | -$18.4M | -$18.5M | -$21.6M | -$16.7M | +16.1% |
| Held to maturity | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | NA |
| Total | -$15.5M | -$15.0M | -$13.5M | -$14.7M | -$18.4M | -$18.5M | -$21.6M | -$16.7M | +16.1% |
How the bank is funded, and what it costs
How much of the funding is stable core deposits and how much could leave quickly (uninsured, brokered and large time deposits, borrowed money), what that funding costs, and the capital above each regulatory minimum.
Deposit base (% of deposits)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier | Asset-tier median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core deposits | 53.97% | 54.33% | 53.63% | 55.74% | 58.36% | 56.44% | 55.19% | 57.33% | -4.38 pp | 88.46% |
| Uninsured deposits (estimated) | 49.75% | 49.60% | 47.94% | 49.70% | 51.23% | 48.96% | 47.40% | 45.80% | -148 bp | 30.92% |
| Brokered deposits | 14.53% | 13.75% | 16.39% | 14.91% | 13.14% | 15.68% | 16.92% | 15.35% | +139 bp | NA |
| Noninterest-bearing | 23.50% | 23.59% | 23.11% | 24.09% | 25.22% | 25.37% | 25.03% | 27.33% | -172 bp | NA |
| Time deposits over $250,000 | 31.50% | 31.92% | 29.98% | 29.35% | 28.50% | 27.87% | 27.89% | 27.32% | +3.00 pp | NA |
| Other time deposits | 27.14% | 27.44% | 30.14% | 28.94% | 27.22% | 29.26% | 30.93% | 28.80% | -8 bp | NA |
Reliance on borrowed money (%)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier | Asset-tier median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borrowings / assets | 2.73% | 2.78% | 2.83% | 2.87% | 1.95% | 2.98% | 4.02% | 3.14% | +78 bp | 3.92% |
| Other borrowed money / assets | 2.73% | 2.78% | 2.83% | 2.87% | 1.95% | 2.98% | 4.02% | 3.14% | +78 bp | NA |
| Deposits / assets | 86.29% | 86.25% | 86.07% | 87.04% | 88.04% | 87.20% | 85.75% | 86.54% | -175 bp | NA |
| Deposits / liabilities | 95.47% | 95.35% | 95.12% | 95.01% | 95.96% | 95.09% | 93.81% | 94.52% | -49 bp | NA |
Funding sources ($000)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total deposits | $2.37B | $2.33B | $2.28B | $2.28B | $2.26B | $2.19B | $2.03B | $2.07B | +5.0% |
| Core deposits | $1.28B | $1.26B | $1.22B | $1.27B | $1.32B | $1.24B | $1.12B | $1.18B | -2.9% |
| Uninsured deposits (estimated) | $1.18B | $1.15B | $1.09B | $1.13B | $1.16B | $1.07B | $961.7M | $946.4M | +1.9% |
| Brokered deposits | $344.2M | $320.2M | $374.0M | $339.4M | $296.5M | $343.6M | $343.3M | $317.1M | +16.1% |
| Time deposits over $250,000 | $746.4M | $743.2M | $684.0M | $667.9M | $643.4M | $610.8M | $565.8M | $564.5M | +16.0% |
| Fed funds purchased and repos | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | NA |
| FHLB advances | $75.0M | $75.0M | $75.0M | $75.0M | $50.0M | $75.0M | $95.0M | $75.0M | +50.0% |
| Other borrowed money | $75.0M | $75.0M | $75.0M | $75.0M | $50.0M | $75.0M | $95.0M | $75.0M | +50.0% |
Cost of funding (%)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier | Asset-tier median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 3.76% | 3.81% | 3.98% | 4.09% | 4.21% | 4.21% | 4.55% | 4.91% | -44 bp | NA |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.63% | 3.59% | 3.77% | 3.85% | 4.02% | 4.22% | 4.35% | 4.34% | -38 bp | NA |
| Cost of funds | 2.90% | 2.92% | 3.08% | 3.11% | 3.14% | 3.21% | 3.43% | 3.58% | -23 bp | 2.01% |
Capital headroom (points over minimum)
| Line | 2026Q2 | 2026Q1 | 2025Q4 | 2025Q3 | 2025Q2 | 2025Q1 | 2024Q4 | 2024Q3 | Change from a year earlier | Asset-tier median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common equity tier 1 (over 4.5%) | 7.60 pts | 7.43 pts | 7.55 pts | 6.31 pts | 6.40 pts | 6.49 pts | 6.75 pts | 6.97 pts | +120 bp | NA |
| Tier 1 risk-based (over 6%) | 6.10 pts | 5.93 pts | 6.05 pts | 4.81 pts | 4.90 pts | 4.99 pts | 5.25 pts | 5.47 pts | +120 bp | NA |
| Total risk-based (over 8%) | 5.35 pts | 5.18 pts | 5.30 pts | 4.06 pts | 4.15 pts | 4.24 pts | 4.50 pts | 4.69 pts | +120 bp | NA |
| Tier 1 leverage (over 4%) | 6.15 pts | 6.00 pts | 5.91 pts | 4.93 pts | 4.87 pts | 5.15 pts | 5.20 pts | 5.22 pts | +128 bp | NA |
Values are as filed. NA means the line is not applicable to this filer or was not reported for the quarter; it never means zero. Uninsured deposits are the bank's own estimate and are reported only by banks with $1 billion or more in assets. Banks that use the community bank leverage ratio do not report risk-based capital, so those headroom rows are NA for them. Capital headroom is the filed ratio less the regulatory minimum, in percentage points. The asset-tier median is the median for the 890 banks with total assets of $1 billion to $10 billion in 2026Q2, this bank included; it is NA where fewer than 5 of them report the line or the line is not yet benchmarked. Ratio changes are in basis points (bp) or percentage points (pp); dollar changes are in percent.
Source: FFIEC Call Report and UBPR, as filed. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3357219/liquidity-funding/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the deposits tab, the net interest margin analysis, the regulatory capital analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.