Optus Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.52% +13.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $98.7M | 98,690 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $505.7M | 505,667 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.02 pp | $65.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.52% +11.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $98.7M | 98,690 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $505.7M | 505,667 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.52 pp | $58.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.01% +10.01 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $101.2M | 101,161 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $505.7M | 505,667 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.01% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.01 pp | $50.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.99% +7.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $98.7M | 98,690 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $759.9M | 759,859 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.99% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.99 pp | $60.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 75,430 | 75,430 | 75,430 | 75,430 | 67,430 | 67,430 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,260 | 22,132 | 19,558 | 17,119 | 15,175 | 13,007 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (523) | 522 | 1,074 | 1,008 | (1,285) | (502) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 98,167 | 98,084 | 96,062 | 93,557 | 81,320 | 79,935 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 523 | (522) | (1,074) | (1,008) | 1,285 | 502 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 98,690 | 97,562 | 94,988 | 92,549 | 82,605 | 80,437 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 98,690 | 97,562 | 94,988 | 92,549 | 82,605 | 80,437 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,471 | 2,418 | 2,280 | 2,204 | 2,201 | 2,050 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,471 | 2,418 | 2,280 | 2,204 | 2,201 | 2,050 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 101,161 | 99,980 | 97,268 | 94,753 | 84,806 | 82,487 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 505,667 | 522,193 | 504,980 | 456,329 | 443,347 | 415,759 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 759,859 | 783,305 | 765,424 | 715,216 | 688,075 | 657,755 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $104.0M | $4.4M | 4.19% | 0.86% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $133.5M | $22.8M | 17.08% | 4.51% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $57.2M | $11.4M | 20.00% | 2.26% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $14.0M | $8.0M | 57.57% | 1.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.2M | $6.4M | 150.00% | 1.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $437.7M | $437.7M | 100.00% | 86.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $16.6M | $14.9M | 89.98% | 2.95% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $505.7M | ties to item 31 ($505.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $505.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $505.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.52% | 19.52% | 20.01% | 12.99% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.15% | 12.46% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.81% | 18.81% | 19.26% | 12.41% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 20.28% | 20.28% | 20.76% | 12.94% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.63% | 18.63% | 19.13% | 12.01% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.35% | 19.35% | 19.84% | 12.23% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.57% | 18.57% | 19.01% | 12.49% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.41% | 19.41% | 19.79% | 12.72% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.02% | 17.02% | 17.35% | 13.22% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.30% | 18.30% | 18.67% | 13.92% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.51% | 21.51% | 21.96% | 14.36% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.86% | 23.86% | 24.34% | 15.45% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optus Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.52% | 19.52% | 20.01% | 12.99% | |
| Commerce Bank | $762.5M | Risk-based | 29.75% | 29.75% | 30.73% | 12.28% |
| Bac Community Bank | $761.9M | Risk-based | 16.60% | 16.60% | 17.85% | 11.44% |
| First State Bank | $761.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.44% |
| West Plains Bank and Trust Company | $767.9M | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 11.91% | 8.32% |
| Liberty Capital Bank | $767.9M | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.70% | 10.89% |
| Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB | $768.3M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 12.82% |
| Sage Capital Bank | $768.9M | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.73% | 10.38% |
| Primary Bank | $769.5M | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.40% | 16.32% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.71% | 10.76% | ||
| Peer median | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.81% | 11.44% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.48% | 16.48% | 17.63% | 12.42% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 86 | 86 | 86 | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2794732/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.