Pacific Crest Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 7.01 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 329.00%. Within Washington, Pacific Crest Bank is 18th of 29 on return on assets, 0.64% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Pacific Crest Bank sits 0.62 points lower, at 0.64% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 14.79% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 14.79% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 16.05% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.14% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.59% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.59% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.47% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.36% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 3.05% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.55% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 329.00% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.64% |
| Return on equity | 6.16% |
| Net interest margin | 2.47% |
| Efficiency ratio | 69.71% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.45% |
| Cost of funds | 3.39% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 101.24% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 74.44% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 10.16% |
| Deposits to assets | 75.32% |
| Securities to assets | 9.62% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 15.26% | 15.26% | 16.52% | 11.48% | 0.55% |
| Q4 2023 | 15.57% | 15.57% | 16.83% | 11.45% | 0.70% |
| Q1 2024 | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.35% | 11.14% | 0.55% |
| Q2 2024 | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.96% | 11.13% | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.56% | 11.16% | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.46% | 11.10% | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.29% | 11.04% | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.56% | 10.98% | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.41% | 11.43% | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.67% | 10.76% | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.32% | 10.96% | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 11.14% | 0.64% |
Pacific Crest Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Pacific Crest Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Pacific Crest Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34585) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2643595)