Pathway Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.43% +3.43 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $43.2M | 43,249 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $347.8M | 347,817 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.43% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.43 pp | $11.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 39,984 | 39,984 | 39,984 | 39,984 | 37,484 | 37,484 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,365 | 2,006 | 680 | 1,326 | 2,770 | 1,769 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,323) | (2,074) | (1,625) | (1,934) | (2,459) | (2,630) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 41,026 | 39,916 | 39,039 | 39,376 | 37,795 | 36,623 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,223 | 1,974 | 1,525 | 1,821 | 2,334 | 2,492 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 43,249 | 41,890 | 40,564 | 41,197 | 40,129 | 39,115 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 43,249 | 41,890 | 40,564 | 41,197 | 40,129 | 39,115 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 347,817 | 346,689 | 348,040 | 348,519 | 337,408 | 328,918 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.43% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.08% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.82% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.63% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.25% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathway Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.43% | |
| Trucommunity Bank | $338.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.06% |
| Security State Bank | $338.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.61% |
| Varo Bank, N.A. | $337.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.46% |
| Bath State Bank | $337.6M | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.88% | 8.82% |
| The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka | $337.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.10% |
| Bank of 1889 | $339.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Bank of Alma | $339.5M | Risk-based | 77.90% | 77.90% | 79.15% | 50.77% |
| Kaw Valley Bank | $339.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.90% |
| Integrity Bank SSB | $339.6M | Risk-based | 23.67% | 23.67% | 24.92% | 14.48% |
| Traditions First Bank | $336.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.78% | 17.78% | 18.90% | 10.90% | ||
| Peer median | 23.67% | 23.67% | 24.92% | 13.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 50.79% | 50.79% | 52.04% | 15.73% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/73554/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.