Penncrest Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 4.10 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 29.11% to 33.21%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Penncrest Bank ranks 89th of 109 Pennsylvania banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 0.54% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Penncrest Bank reported 0.54% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.72 points lower.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 13.48% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.20% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.13% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.50% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.32% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 2.60% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.17% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 33.21% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.54% |
| Return on equity | 4.53% |
| Net interest margin | 3.09% |
| Efficiency ratio | 75.91% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.32% |
| Cost of funds | 1.37% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 74.48% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 95.90% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.98% |
| Securities to assets | 27.84% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.09% | 0.55% | 3.17% | 0.61% | 0.08% |
| Q4 2023 | 14.04% | 0.19% | 2.69% | 0.61% | 0.07% |
| Q1 2024 | 14.05% | 0.21% | 2.71% | 0.72% | 0.04% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.99% | 0.26% | 2.72% | 0.79% | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.14% | 0.26% | 2.73% | 0.52% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.08% | 0.17% | 2.81% | 0.52% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.83% | 0.24% | 2.78% | 0.47% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.71% | 0.50% | 2.99% | 0.45% | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.82% | 0.48% | 3.01% | 0.44% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.85% | 0.36% | 2.98% | 0.47% | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.72% | 0.38% | 2.99% | 0.48% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.48% | 0.54% | 3.09% | 0.50% | 0.01% |
Penncrest Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Penncrest Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Penncrest Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 30119) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 805876)