Pentucket Bank: Deposit Base
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update
How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits climbed 0.82 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 13.63% to 14.45%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Pentucket Bank ranks 43rd of 89 Massachusetts banks on total deposits, in the upper half at $877.9M (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is $1.67B on total deposits. Pentucket Bank sits 48% lower, at $877.9M (Q2 2026).
Deposit totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total deposits | $877.9M |
| Domestic office deposits | $877.9M |
| Foreign office deposits | — |
| Deposits to total assets | 78.30% |
| Deposits to total liabilities | 87.67% |
Deposit composition
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Demand deposits | $126.9M |
| Savings deposits | $93.1M |
| Transaction accounts to domestic deposits | 22.86% |
| Time deposits | $36K |
| Time deposits under $100k | $116.0M |
| Time deposits $100k to $250k | $72.5M |
| Time deposits over $250k | $131.7M |
| Noninterest-bearing share of deposits | 14.45% |
Stability of funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Core deposits | $706.2M |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 80.44% |
| Insured deposits | $581.0M |
| Uninsured deposits | $297.0M |
| Uninsured deposits to total deposits | 33.82% |
| Brokered deposits | $40.0M |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 4.56% |
Cost of deposits
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.46% |
| Interest expense on deposits | $4.6M |
| Loans and leases to core deposits | 120.58% |
Deposit Base trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Deposit Base by quarter
| Quarter | Total deposits | Core deposits | Uninsured deposits | Brokered deposits | Cost of interest-bearing deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $832.4M | 85.48% | — | 0.25% | 2.04% |
| Q4 2023 | $822.6M | 84.97% | — | 0.25% | 2.25% |
| Q1 2024 | $803.5M | 83.51% | — | 0.26% | 2.42% |
| Q2 2024 | $787.9M | 83.38% | — | 0.26% | 2.66% |
| Q3 2024 | $834.5M | 80.76% | — | 3.84% | 2.80% |
| Q4 2024 | $838.5M | 81.24% | — | 3.82% | 2.86% |
| Q1 2025 | $856.8M | 81.74% | 33.32% | 3.88% | 2.70% |
| Q2 2025 | $859.3M | 80.42% | 32.87% | 4.80% | 2.61% |
| Q3 2025 | $874.8M | 80.94% | 33.88% | 4.72% | 2.64% |
| Q4 2025 | $880.2M | 81.12% | 34.35% | 4.69% | 2.56% |
| Q1 2026 | $877.9M | 80.80% | 33.97% | 4.56% | 2.43% |
| Q2 2026 | $877.9M | 80.44% | 33.82% | 4.56% | 2.46% |
Pentucket Bank deposit base, all the way back
Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Pentucket Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Pentucket Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90208) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 635907)