Pentucket Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 8.37 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 140.90% to 132.53%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Pentucket Bank ranks 19th of 89 Massachusetts banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.10% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Pentucket Bank sits 0.17 points lower, at 1.10% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.67% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.69% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.69% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.79% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.63% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.08% |
| Texas ratio | 5.49% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.04% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 132.53% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.10% |
| Return on equity | 10.47% |
| Net interest margin | 2.76% |
| Efficiency ratio | 79.63% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.89% |
| Cost of funds | 2.32% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 102.49% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 80.44% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 4.56% |
| Deposits to assets | 78.30% |
| Securities to assets | 12.98% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.00% | 0.08% | 2.64% | 0.09% | -0.08% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.66% | 1.39% | 2.57% | 0.26% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.64% | 0.45% | 2.39% | 0.25% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.45% | 0.39% | 2.37% | 0.21% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.40% | 0.33% | 2.27% | 0.69% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.34% | 0.11% | 2.34% | 0.73% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.31% | 0.04% | 2.36% | 0.88% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.34% | 0.51% | 2.52% | 0.77% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.37% | 0.49% | 2.62% | 0.70% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.29% | 0.35% | 2.68% | 0.71% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.44% | 0.37% | 2.67% | 0.74% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.67% | 1.10% | 2.76% | 0.79% | 0.08% |
Pentucket Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Pentucket Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Pentucket Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90208) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 635907)