Peoples Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.40% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.40% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.30% +5.80 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $901.4M | 901,422 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $7.33B | 7,326,210 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.30% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.80 pp | $425.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.30% +4.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $901.4M | 901,422 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $7.33B | 7,326,210 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.30% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.30 pp | $315.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.40% +3.40 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $981.6M | 981,629 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $7.33B | 7,326,210 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.40% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.40 pp | $249.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.70% +4.70 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $901.4M | 901,422 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $9.29B | 9,290,808 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.70% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.70 pp | $436.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 903,786 | 903,786 | 903,786 | 903,786 | 903,786 | 903,786 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 378,250 | 364,481 | 351,099 | 358,660 | 343,405 | 337,724 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (70,861) | (76,042) | (70,628) | (77,540) | (90,275) | (95,689) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,211,175 | 1,192,225 | 1,184,257 | 1,184,906 | 1,156,916 | 1,145,821 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (309,753) | (305,799) | (314,244) | (308,980) | (297,522) | (294,318) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 901,422 | 886,426 | 870,013 | 875,926 | 859,394 | 851,503 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 901,422 | 886,426 | 870,013 | 875,926 | 859,394 | 851,503 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 80,207 | 79,791 | 76,610 | 75,896 | 75,338 | 65,308 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 80,207 | 79,791 | 76,610 | 75,896 | 75,338 | 65,308 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 981,629 | 966,217 | 946,623 | 951,822 | 934,732 | 916,811 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 7,326,210 | 7,312,763 | 7,263,855 | 7,224,077 | 7,160,695 | 6,975,046 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 9,290,808 | 9,293,492 | 9,328,567 | 9,292,450 | 9,020,855 | 8,931,143 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $175.9M | $10.6M | 6.03% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.84B | $366.5M | 19.91% | 5.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $15.6M | $234K | 1.50% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.25B | $655.0M | 52.28% | 8.94% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.7M | $2.5M | 150.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $28.0M | $28.0M | 100.00% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $5.54B | $5.47B | 98.76% | 74.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $10.3M | $10.3M | 100.00% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $453.7M | $388.4M | 85.61% | 5.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $428.9M | $375.4M | 87.55% | 5.12% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $20.8M | $10.2M | 49.31% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.1M | NA | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $7.32B | ties to item 31 ($7.32B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $7.33B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $7.33B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.40% | 9.70% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.21% | 9.54% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.03% | 9.33% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.18% | 9.43% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.05% | 9.53% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.14% | 9.53% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.99% | 9.48% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 12.84% | 9.35% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.81% | 9.08% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 12.85% | 9.09% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.65% | 9.12% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.59% | 8.93% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.40% | 9.70% | |
| Wintrust Bank, N.A. | $9.57B | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.27% | 11.41% |
| RBC Bank (Georgia), N.A. | $9.59B | Risk-based | 48.11% | 48.11% | 49.16% | 10.42% |
| EagleBank | $9.62B | Risk-based | 14.95% | 14.95% | 16.20% | 11.49% |
| Amalgamated Bank | $9.41B | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.96% | 9.60% |
| Capitol Federal Savings Bank | $9.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.57% |
| Liberty Bank | $9.38B | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.65% | 13.37% |
| 1st Source Bank | $9.26B | Risk-based | 14.84% | 15.36% | 16.62% | 13.72% |
| Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $9.25B | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.02% | 9.93% |
| Union Bank and Trust Company | $9.24B | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.71% | 13.96% | 10.65% |
| First American Trust, FSB | $9.23B | Risk-based | 33.45% | 33.45% | 33.45% | 7.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.70% | 12.71% | 13.96% | 9.69% | ||
| Peer median | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.96% | 10.53% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.95% | 15.36% | 16.62% | 11.47% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 22 | 22 | 22 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/577128/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.