Peoples Bank Mt Washington: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.15% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.15% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.93% +6.43 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.2M | 13,163 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $101.8M | 101,818 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.93% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.43 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.93% +4.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.2M | 13,163 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $101.8M | 101,818 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.93% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.93 pp | $5.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.15% +4.15 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.4M | 14,411 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $101.8M | 101,818 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.15% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.15 pp | $4.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.59% +5.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.2M | 13,163 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $124.3M | 124,258 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.59% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.59 pp | $7.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,671 | 6,671 | 6,671 | 6,671 | 6,671 | 6,671 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,492 | 6,421 | 6,256 | 6,210 | 6,040 | 5,936 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,410) | (3,472) | (3,258) | (3,415) | (4,043) | (4,200) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,753 | 9,620 | 9,669 | 9,466 | 8,668 | 8,407 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,410 | 3,472 | 3,258 | 3,415 | 4,043 | 4,200 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,163 | 13,092 | 12,927 | 12,881 | 12,711 | 12,607 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,163 | 13,092 | 12,927 | 12,881 | 12,711 | 12,607 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,248 | 1,098 | 1,062 | 1,022 | 1,011 | 981 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,248 | 1,098 | 1,062 | 1,022 | 1,011 | 981 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 14,411 | 14,190 | 13,989 | 13,903 | 13,722 | 13,588 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 101,818 | 99,023 | 94,522 | 90,916 | 92,564 | 89,137 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 124,258 | 123,241 | 123,943 | 125,844 | 123,613 | 117,941 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.8M | $93K | 1.94% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $27.0M | $5.9M | 21.73% | 5.77% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $9K | $2K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $29.5M | $22.1M | 75.07% | 21.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $5.7M | $8.6M | 150.00% | 8.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.0M | $1.5M | 150.00% | 1.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $51.9M | $49.0M | 94.39% | 48.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.6M | $4.6M | 100.22% | 4.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.9M | $9.9M | 100.00% | 9.77% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $101.8M | does not tie to item 31 ($101.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $101.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $101.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.15% | 10.59% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.33% | 10.62% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.68% | 13.68% | 14.80% | 10.43% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.29% | 10.24% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 10.28% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.24% | 10.69% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.77% | 10.65% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.35% | 10.44% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.17% | 10.42% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.76% | 10.68% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.53% | 10.75% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.16% | 14.16% | 15.28% | 10.77% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank Mt Washington (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.15% | 10.59% | |
| Centrebank | $120.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.16% |
| Global Innovations Bank | $120.1M | Risk-based | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.48% | 8.47% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of North Dakota | $119.8M | Risk-based | 20.78% | 20.78% | 21.49% | 10.99% |
| The Hamilton Bank | $119.8M | Risk-based | 17.21% | 17.21% | 17.63% | 9.29% |
| United Bank & Trust Co. | $120.1M | Risk-based | 16.47% | 16.47% | 17.70% | 10.46% |
| Fredonia Valley Bank | $119.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.49% |
| First Community Bank of Moultrie County | $119.7M | Risk-based | 19.07% | 19.07% | 20.32% | 9.13% |
| The First National Bank of Williamson | $120.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.13% |
| Community Savings Bank | $119.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.76% |
| Lone Oak Bank, N.A. | $119.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.47% | 16.47% | 17.63% | 9.59% | ||
| Peer median | 17.21% | 17.21% | 17.70% | 11.24% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.07% | 19.07% | 20.32% | 15.14% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/271341/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.