Peoples Bank of Kankakee County: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.93% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.93% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.02% +5.52 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $29.8M | 29,772 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $247.8M | 247,783 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.02% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.52 pp | $13.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.02% +4.02 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.8M | 29,772 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $247.8M | 247,783 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.02% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.02 pp | $9.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.93% +2.93 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $32.0M | 32,037 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $247.8M | 247,783 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.93% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.93 pp | $7.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.67% +2.67 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.8M | 29,772 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $388.4M | 388,405 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.67% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.67 pp | $10.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,300 | 8,300 | 8,300 | 8,300 | 8,300 | 8,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 21,472 | 20,919 | 20,433 | 19,852 | 21,437 | 23,969 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,094) | (7,038) | (6,698) | (6,969) | (11,011) | (13,332) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 21,678 | 22,181 | 22,035 | 21,183 | 18,726 | 18,937 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,094 | 7,038 | 6,698 | 6,969 | 11,011 | 13,332 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,772 | 29,219 | 28,733 | 28,152 | 29,737 | 32,269 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,772 | 29,219 | 28,733 | 28,152 | 29,737 | 32,269 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,265 | 2,077 | 2,118 | 2,101 | 2,068 | 1,954 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,265 | 2,077 | 2,118 | 2,101 | 2,068 | 1,954 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 32,037 | 31,296 | 30,851 | 30,253 | 31,805 | 34,223 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 247,783 | 215,458 | 205,114 | 203,042 | 210,107 | 200,602 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 388,405 | 375,038 | 367,495 | 357,344 | 357,901 | 359,554 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $51.8M | $3.7M | 7.23% | 1.51% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $142.7M | $27.8M | 19.52% | 11.24% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $23.7M | $23.7M | 100.00% | 9.56% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $61.0M | $39.3M | 64.43% | 15.86% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $462K | $693K | 150.00% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $109.1M | $109.1M | 100.00% | 44.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $20.9M | $22.8M | 109.11% | 9.19% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $20.6M | $20.6M | 100.00% | 8.33% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $247.8M | ties to item 31 ($247.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $247.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $247.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 12.93% | 7.67% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.53% | 7.79% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.04% | 7.82% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.87% | 13.87% | 14.90% | 7.88% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.14% | 8.31% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.06% | 8.97% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.31% | 7.83% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.36% | 8.02% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.67% | 7.87% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.43% | 8.04% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.82% | 13.82% | 14.73% | 7.94% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.43% | 7.97% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of Kankakee County (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 12.93% | 7.67% | |
| The Fisher National Bank | $375.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.00% |
| Tower Community Bank | $375.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.43% |
| Lamar National Bank | $375.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| Georgia Community Bank | $375.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.67% |
| Community First National Bank | $374.7M | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.34% | 10.94% |
| The Farmers Bank of Appomattox | $374.6M | Risk-based | 18.53% | 18.53% | 19.18% | 12.58% |
| Gilmer National Bank | $374.5M | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.82% | 9.69% |
| First Federal Community Bank of Bucyrus | $373.8M | Risk-based | 9.77% | 9.77% | 10.89% | 8.10% |
| Bank of O'Fallon | $377.5M | Risk-based | 23.12% | 23.12% | 24.38% | 13.82% |
| Golden Belt Bank, FSA | $373.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.34% | 9.78% | ||
| Peer median | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.82% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.53% | 18.53% | 19.18% | 12.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/821036/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.