Peoples Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 18.54% +9.54 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $134.3M | 134,343 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $724.6M | 724,578 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.54% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.54 pp | $69.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,935 | 10,935 | 10,935 | 10,935 | 10,935 | 10,935 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 126,217 | 131,866 | 126,789 | 123,380 | 118,248 | 121,441 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,802) | (7,471) | (5,936) | (7,441) | (10,549) | (10,747) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 131,350 | 135,330 | 131,788 | 126,874 | 118,634 | 121,629 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,993 | 4,662 | 3,127 | 4,632 | 7,740 | 7,938 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 134,343 | 139,992 | 134,915 | 131,506 | 126,374 | 129,567 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 134,343 | 139,992 | 134,915 | 131,506 | 126,374 | 129,567 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 724,578 | 715,706 | 704,284 | 702,399 | 707,789 | 703,072 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.54% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.56% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.16% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.72% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.85% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.43% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.45% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.88% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.83% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.17% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.91% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.52% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Community Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.54% | |
| FNB South | $734.8M | Risk-based | 22.90% | 22.90% | 24.18% | 16.24% |
| Woodtrust Bank | $734.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% |
| Chippewa Valley Bank | $735.8M | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 8.74% |
| Lake Shore Bank | $735.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.43% |
| First Neighbor Bank, N.A. | $736.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Nano Banc | $736.2M | Risk-based | 7.83% | 7.83% | 9.11% | 5.04% |
| Midwest Bank | $736.4M | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 8.80% |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, Illinois | $736.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Kleberg Bank, N.A. | $736.8M | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 9.45% |
| Homebank | $733.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 8.96% | ||
| Peer median | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 12.87% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/784159/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.