PNC Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.82% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.82% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.20% +4.70 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $53.52B | 53,524,844 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $478.11B | 478,112,590 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.20% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.70 pp | $22.45B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.20% +3.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $53.52B | 53,524,844 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $478.11B | 478,112,590 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.20% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.19 pp | $15.28B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.82% +2.82 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $61.30B | 61,303,333 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $478.11B | 478,112,590 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.82% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.82 pp | $13.49B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.98% +3.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $53.52B | 53,524,844 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $596.30B | 596,298,699 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.98% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.98 pp | $23.71B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 7.22%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $53.52B | 53,524,844 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $741.63B | 741,631,409 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.22% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 43,896,844 | 39,401,298 | 39,401,298 | 39,401,298 | 39,401,298 | 39,401,298 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,398,771 | 23,814,774 | 23,444,099 | 22,578,326 | 21,925,742 | 21,217,657 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,116,507) | (3,775,756) | (3,404,294) | (4,069,191) | (4,674,404) | (5,229,086) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 63,179,108 | 59,440,316 | 59,441,103 | 57,910,433 | 56,652,636 | 55,389,869 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (9,654,264) | (7,120,891) | (7,504,767) | (6,860,458) | (6,224,487) | (5,703,334) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 53,524,844 | 52,319,425 | 51,936,336 | 51,049,975 | 50,428,149 | 49,686,535 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 53,524,844 | 52,319,425 | 51,936,336 | 51,049,975 | 50,428,149 | 49,686,535 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,778,489 | 7,653,267 | 6,164,710 | 6,331,339 | 6,574,883 | 6,515,264 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,328,489 | 5,203,267 | 5,214,710 | 5,231,339 | 5,224,883 | 5,150,572 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 61,303,333 | 59,972,692 | 58,101,046 | 57,381,314 | 57,003,032 | 56,201,799 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 478,112,590 | 449,710,930 | 436,030,864 | 426,739,124 | 425,079,211 | 416,869,716 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 596,298,699 | 557,345,713 | 560,042,508 | 556,989,113 | 547,532,824 | 543,243,234 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 741,631,409 | 696,012,052 | 693,798,379 | 684,949,051 | 669,997,968 | 660,869,001 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $28.72B | $860.1M | 3.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $147.00B | $19.21B | 13.07% | 4.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $553.8M | $539.8M | 97.47% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $79.01B | $46.89B | 59.35% | 9.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $308.5M | $461.9M | 149.73% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.31B | $1.96B | 150.00% | 0.41% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $232.80B | $227.27B | 97.63% | 47.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $2.60B | $81.8M | 3.15% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $41.02B | $42.77B | 104.26% | 8.94% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $117.22B | $112.66B | 96.11% | 23.56% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $3.87B | $2.53B | 65.36% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $22.88B | NA | 4.79% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $455.23B | ties to item 31 ($455.23B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $478.11B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $478.11B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 13.34% | 9.39% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.32% | 9.27% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.45% | 9.17% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 13.41% | 9.21% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.48% | 9.15% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.36% | 8.94% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 13.26% | 8.75% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 13.20% | 8.71% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 13.17% | 8.61% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.30% | 12.94% | 8.56% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.86% | 8.63% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% | |
| Capital One, N.A. | $662.16B | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.88% | 10.58% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| U.S. Bank N.A. | $705.55B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.99% | 14.94% | 9.49% |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | $758.79B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 7.67% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| TD Bank, N.A. | $342.80B | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.32% |
| Fifth Third Bank, N.A. | $299.18B | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $283.07B | Risk-based | 11.82% | 12.02% | 13.84% | 9.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.33% | 14.06% | 8.08% | ||
| Peer median | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.82% | 9.65% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.14% | 10.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/817824/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.