Premier Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.74% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.74% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.48% +5.98 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $117.3M | 117,273 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $939.3M | 939,316 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.48% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.98 pp | $56.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.48% +4.48 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $117.3M | 117,273 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $939.3M | 939,316 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.48% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.48 pp | $42.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.74% +3.74 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $129.0M | 129,028 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $939.3M | 939,316 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.74% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.74 pp | $35.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.24% +5.24 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $117.3M | 117,273 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.15B | 1,145,698 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.24% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.24 pp | $60.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 77,500 | 77,500 | 67,500 | 67,500 | 67,500 | 67,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 39,773 | 42,844 | 47,097 | 50,331 | 45,218 | 48,624 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,976) | (3,760) | (3,312) | (3,904) | (4,897) | (5,966) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 113,297 | 116,584 | 111,285 | 113,927 | 107,821 | 110,158 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,976 | 3,760 | 3,312 | 3,904 | 4,897 | 5,966 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 117,273 | 120,344 | 114,597 | 117,831 | 112,718 | 116,124 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 117,273 | 120,344 | 114,597 | 117,831 | 112,718 | 116,124 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,755 | 11,767 | 11,324 | 11,218 | 10,912 | 11,107 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,755 | 11,767 | 11,324 | 11,218 | 10,912 | 11,107 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 129,028 | 132,111 | 125,921 | 129,049 | 123,630 | 127,231 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 939,316 | 940,236 | 904,890 | 896,366 | 871,700 | 887,774 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,145,698 | 1,188,046 | 1,105,318 | 1,076,596 | 1,085,671 | 1,106,340 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $106.6M | $176K | 0.16% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $157.3M | $12.6M | 7.99% | 1.34% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $177.0M | $112.5M | 63.56% | 11.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $6.0M | $9.0M | 150.00% | 0.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $25K | $38K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $710.6M | $708.7M | 99.74% | 75.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $45.0M | $43.2M | 95.90% | 4.59% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $62.4M | $54.3M | 86.95% | 5.77% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $940.4M | ties to item 31 ($940.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $940.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $939.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.24% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 14.05% | 10.13% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.92% | 10.37% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 10.94% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.18% | 10.38% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.33% | 10.50% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 10.09% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.39% | 10.32% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.86% | 9.95% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.42% | 10.49% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.84% | 11.84% | 13.08% | 10.40% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 10.53% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.24% | |
| Montgomery Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.40% | 9.69% |
| First State Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 10.32% |
| Priorityone Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| Metro Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.68% |
| Reading Co-Operative Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.33% | 7.35% |
| Mid America Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| The First National Bank of Bastrop | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Anstaff Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 10.20% |
| Evolve Bank & Trust | $1.19B | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.88% |
| Somerset Regal Bank | $1.19B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.81% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.40% | 10.23% | ||
| Peer median | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 11.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 12.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 40 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/33259/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.