Renasant Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Cost of borrowings dropped 0.80 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 3.10% to 2.31%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Renasant Bank ranks 26th of 57 Mississippi banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 3.96% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $10B-100B asset tier is 3.59% on net interest margin. Renasant Bank sits 0.37 points higher, at 3.96% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.77% |
| Yield on loans | 6.27% |
| Yield on securities | 3.76% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.92% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.53% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.52% |
| Cost of borrowings | 2.31% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.96% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.25% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $298.7M |
| Total interest expense | $107.5M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $106.4M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.35% | 1.97% | 3.50% | 6.03% | 1.83% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.47% | 2.16% | 3.46% | 6.17% | 1.83% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.56% | 2.30% | 3.40% | 6.20% | 1.97% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.67% | 2.43% | 3.40% | 6.31% | 1.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.77% | 2.47% | 3.48% | 6.44% | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.58% | 2.29% | 3.46% | 6.24% | 2.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.48% | 2.11% | 3.50% | 6.12% | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.99% | 2.19% | 3.97% | 6.61% | 3.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.01% | 2.14% | 3.97% | 6.64% | 3.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.87% | 2.01% | 3.97% | 6.47% | 3.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.70% | 1.92% | 3.90% | 6.24% | 3.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.77% | 1.92% | 3.96% | 6.27% | 3.76% |
Renasant Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Renasant Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Renasant Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12437) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 749242)