River Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.64% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.64% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.39% +7.89 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,550 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $858.6M | 858,647 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.39% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.89 pp | $67.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.39% +6.39 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,550 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $858.6M | 858,647 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.39% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.39 pp | $54.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.64% +5.64 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $134.3M | 134,298 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $858.6M | 858,647 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.64% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.64 pp | $48.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.02% +7.02 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,550 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.03B | 1,027,494 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.02 pp | $72.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 49,255 | 49,255 | 49,255 | 49,255 | 49,255 | 49,255 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 81,146 | 78,633 | 77,468 | 74,365 | 72,396 | 70,970 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,654) | (5,591) | (5,050) | (5,493) | (6,809) | (6,916) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 124,747 | 122,297 | 121,673 | 118,127 | 114,842 | 113,309 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,197) | (1,285) | (1,848) | (1,432) | (140) | (58) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 123,550 | 121,012 | 119,825 | 116,695 | 114,702 | 113,251 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 123,550 | 121,012 | 119,825 | 116,695 | 114,702 | 113,251 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,748 | 10,584 | 10,111 | 10,465 | 10,410 | 10,238 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,748 | 10,584 | 10,111 | 10,465 | 10,410 | 10,238 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 134,298 | 131,596 | 129,936 | 127,160 | 125,112 | 123,489 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 858,647 | 845,505 | 845,209 | 836,988 | 832,564 | 818,965 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,027,494 | 1,041,346 | 1,019,368 | 1,014,553 | 1,008,864 | 1,025,083 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $58.0M | $5.3M | 9.15% | 0.62% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $82.9M | $13.5M | 16.27% | 1.57% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $17.4M | $3.0M | 17.14% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $443.2M | $398.4M | 89.89% | 46.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.2M | $1.8M | 150.00% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $408.5M | $391.7M | 95.91% | 45.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $19.2M | $14.0M | 72.99% | 1.63% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $8K | $100K | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $27.4M | $27.4M | 100.00% | 3.18% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.7M | NA | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $855.2M | does not tie to item 31 ($859.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $859.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $858.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.64% | 12.02% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.56% | 11.62% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.37% | 11.75% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 15.19% | 11.50% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.03% | 11.37% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.83% | 13.83% | 15.08% | 11.05% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.62% | 10.84% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.21% | 10.57% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.03% | 10.40% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.80% | 9.98% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.84% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.67% | 11.67% | 12.92% | 9.50% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.64% | 12.02% | |
| Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, Maryland | $1.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.65% |
| Olympia Federal Savings and Loan Association | $1.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.15% |
| Walden Savings Bank | $1.02B | Risk-based | 14.49% | 14.49% | 15.74% | 10.19% |
| First Service Bank | $1.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% |
| First Metro Bank | $1.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.98% |
| Presidential Bank, FSB | $1.01B | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.75% | 9.63% |
| First Central Savings Bank | $1.03B | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.47% | 10.30% |
| Clear Fork Bank N.A. | $1.03B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.57% |
| Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. | $1.03B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.11% | 10.19% | ||
| Peer median | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.47% | 10.57% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.60% | 12.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/279842/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.