Skip to main content

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Bruceton Mills, WV $1B to $10B in assets Est. January 1, 1931 FDIC #2443 RSSD #886624 Routing #051502599 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$1.03B
Deposits
$887.5M
Loans
$763.9M
Equity
$118.3M

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. earns an unusually wide margin on its lending. Its balance sheet stood at $1.0 billion at June 30, 2026, up 4.8% from a year earlier; it is based in Bruceton Mills, West Virginia. It keeps 4.57 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about three-quarters of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 3.71 cents). It also holds commercial real estate loans worth 1.2 times its capital, about half the median of 2.2 times for banks its size.

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $4.5 million, 30% above the same quarter a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 9.0% and deposits grew 2.5%.

As of June 30, 2026, Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. reported a return on assets of 1.75%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.30% and a Texas ratio of 1.85%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
160 Morgantown St, Bruceton Mills, WV 26525
County
Preston
Metro Area
Morgantown, WV
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
Atlanta (Region 5)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 5, Richmond
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1931
Former names
Clear Mountain Bank (2005)
Offices
11 domestic
Employees (FTE)
153
Domestic deposits
$887.5M
Allowance for credit losses
$10.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$231K
Average total assets
$1.02B
Average total loans
$760.9M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$615.2M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
2443
Fed RSSD
886624

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.75%YTD 1.63%
Return on Equity15.05%YTD 14.00%
Net Interest Margin4.57%YTD 4.53%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$907.8M
Cash & balances due$44.0M
Securities, available-for-sale$151.6M
Securities, held-to-maturity$12.5M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$4.5M
Net interest income YTD$21.8M
Total interest income YTD$28.7M
Total interest expense YTD$6.9M
Provision for credit losses YTD$547K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$4.3M
Total noninterest expense YTD$15.0M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Clear Mountain Bank, Inc., free

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 13.08% 1.75% 0.80% 1.85% 4.57%
Q1 2026 13.60% 1.51% 0.85% 2.28% 4.49%
Q4 2025 13.15% 1.03% 0.55% 2.32% 4.49%
Q3 2025 13.36% 1.34% 0.58% 2.10% 4.40%
Q2 2025 13.13% 1.40% 0.41% 2.24% 4.33%
Q1 2025 12.87% 1.35% 0.47% 2.64% 4.03%
Q4 2024 12.59% 1.20% 0.91% 2.84% 4.02%
Q3 2024 12.06% 1.21% 0.80% 2.14% 3.76%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 12 branches →

1–12 of 12
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Pierpont Centre Branch Morgantown , WV 26508 $162.3M
Sabraton Branch Morgantown , WV 26505 $149.5M
Kingwood Office Kingwood , WV 26537 $118.7M
Clear Mountain Bank Bruceton Mills , WV 26525 $94.9M
Oakland Branch Oakland , MD 21550 $81.9M
Suncrest Branch Morgantown , WV 26505 $75.6M
Reedsville Office Reedsville , WV 26547 $59.4M
The Terra Alta Bank Branch Terra Alta , WV 26764 $53.7M
White Oaks Branch Bridgeport , WV 26330 $49.5M
Rowlesburg Branch Rowlesburg , WV 26425 $18.3M
Sutton Branch Sutton , WV 26601 $17.5M
White Hall Branch White Hall , WV 26554 $6.3M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
October 11, 2005 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
October 11, 2005 Structure Change Acquired The Terra Alta Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Clear Mountain Bank, Inc., each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (Federal Reserve); 1 against individuals associated with it
Period: Most recent institution action February 12, 2018. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
1.7% of deposits in WV, rank 11 of 65 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
585 applications, 411 loans originated, $148.2M originated, across 8 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
3 loans, $431K approved, $144K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.

What are Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.'s total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. reported total assets of $1.03 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. headquartered?

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. is headquartered in Bruceton Mills, WV, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. founded?

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. was established in 1931, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. FDIC-insured?

Yes. Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #2443). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.?

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.'s primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. operate?

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. operates 11 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.'s Texas Ratio?

Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.'s Texas Ratio is 1.85% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. previously called?

The charter now named Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. has also operated as Clear Mountain Bank (2005), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Clear Mountain Bank, Inc.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Clear Mountain Bank, Inc., free

Free account