Rivers Edge Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.58% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.58% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.33% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $29.2M | 29,196 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $282.7M | 282,666 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.33% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $10.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.33% +2.33 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.2M | 29,196 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $282.7M | 282,666 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.33% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.33 pp | $6.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.58% +1.58 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $32.7M | 32,719 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $282.7M | 282,666 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.58% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.58 pp | $4.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.30% +3.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.2M | 29,196 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $351.8M | 351,755 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.30% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.30 pp | $11.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,977 | 14,977 | 14,978 | 14,977 | 14,977 | 14,977 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 17,927 | 16,904 | 16,377 | 15,099 | 14,361 | 13,758 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (445) | (498) | (23) | (378) | (1,134) | (1,489) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 32,459 | 31,383 | 31,332 | 29,698 | 28,204 | 27,246 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,263) | (3,210) | (3,685) | (3,330) | (2,574) | (2,219) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,196 | 28,173 | 27,647 | 26,368 | 25,630 | 25,027 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,196 | 28,173 | 27,647 | 26,368 | 25,630 | 25,027 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,523 | 3,470 | 3,083 | 3,091 | 2,809 | 2,592 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,523 | 3,470 | 3,083 | 3,091 | 2,809 | 2,592 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 32,719 | 31,643 | 30,730 | 29,459 | 28,439 | 27,619 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 282,666 | 277,535 | 264,721 | 256,511 | 240,856 | 231,456 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 351,755 | 336,522 | 326,955 | 317,410 | 314,123 | 305,386 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $12.7M | $512K | 4.05% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $59.5M | $8.1M | 13.62% | 2.87% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $34.2M | $19.0M | 55.41% | 6.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $192K | $288K | 150.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $239.2M | $237.3M | 99.23% | 83.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $11.6M | $10.0M | 86.33% | 3.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.4M | $7.4M | 100.00% | 2.64% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $282.7M | ties to item 31 ($282.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $282.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $282.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.33% | 10.33% | 11.58% | 8.30% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.15% | 10.15% | 11.40% | 8.37% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.61% | 8.46% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.28% | 10.28% | 11.48% | 8.31% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.81% | 8.16% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.81% | 10.81% | 11.93% | 8.20% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.77% | 8.02% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 11.86% | 7.96% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.77% | 10.77% | 11.86% | 7.87% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.11% | 11.11% | 12.26% | 8.02% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.86% | 8.01% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 11.96% | 8.13% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivers Edge Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.33% | 10.33% | 11.58% | 8.30% | |
| Flint Community Bank | $357.1M | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 9.06% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $357.1M | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.18% | 9.99% |
| Murphy Bank | $357.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.89% |
| Citizens Bank | $357.4M | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.37% | 13.10% |
| Commercial Bank & Trust of PA | $357.5M | Risk-based | 26.28% | 26.28% | 26.62% | 14.74% |
| Community Bank, Lexington, Tennessee | $357.5M | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.19% | 10.64% |
| The First National Bank of Gordon | $357.5M | Risk-based | 36.48% | 36.48% | 37.74% | 14.09% |
| The Pauls Valley National Bank | $356.6M | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.77% | 9.48% |
| MCNB Bank and Trust Co. | $356.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% |
| Premier Bank | $357.7M | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.40% | 8.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.67% | 9.60% | ||
| Peer median | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.08% | 11.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.91% | 17.91% | 18.93% | 13.84% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/474450/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.