Saint Louis Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.25% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.25% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.02% +3.52 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $99.3M | 99,333 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $991.5M | 991,540 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.02% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.52 pp | $34.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.02% +2.02 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $99.3M | 99,333 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $991.5M | 991,540 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.02% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.02 pp | $20.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.25% +1.25 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $111.6M | 111,577 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $991.5M | 991,540 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.25% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.25 pp | $12.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.81% +3.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $99.3M | 99,333 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.13B | 1,127,443 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.81% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.81 pp | $43.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 78,237 | 78,237 | 78,230 | 78,161 | 78,161 | 78,161 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,666 | 21,313 | 19,093 | 17,054 | 14,872 | 12,890 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,015) | (4,866) | (3,577) | (3,732) | (4,717) | (5,024) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 95,888 | 94,684 | 93,746 | 91,483 | 88,316 | 86,027 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,445 | 3,213 | 1,924 | 2,038 | 2,982 | 4,823 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 99,333 | 97,897 | 95,670 | 93,521 | 91,298 | 90,850 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 99,333 | 97,897 | 95,670 | 93,521 | 91,298 | 90,850 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,244 | 11,519 | 10,746 | 11,425 | 11,213 | 11,526 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,244 | 11,519 | 10,746 | 11,425 | 11,213 | 11,526 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 111,577 | 109,416 | 106,416 | 104,946 | 102,511 | 102,376 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 991,540 | 982,200 | 930,344 | 912,181 | 895,636 | 921,618 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,127,443 | 1,138,699 | 1,008,513 | 1,032,757 | 1,058,417 | 1,073,698 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $36.0M | $3.2M | 8.97% | 0.33% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $128.9M | $19.5M | 15.14% | 1.97% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $5.1M | $1.0M | 20.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $99.4M | $62.6M | 62.98% | 6.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $11.1M | $16.6M | 150.00% | 1.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $25.9M | $38.9M | 150.00% | 3.92% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $772.7M | $734.9M | 95.11% | 74.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $46.1M | $49.9M | 108.29% | 5.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $74.1M | $61.3M | 82.76% | 6.19% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.5M | NA | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $988.0M | does not tie to item 31 ($991.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $991.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $991.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.02% | 10.02% | 11.25% | 8.81% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 9.97% | 9.97% | 11.14% | 8.60% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.28% | 10.28% | 11.44% | 9.49% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.25% | 10.25% | 11.51% | 9.06% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.19% | 10.19% | 11.45% | 8.63% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 9.86% | 9.86% | 11.11% | 8.46% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.98% | 9.98% | 11.23% | 9.48% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.15% | 10.15% | 11.40% | 9.29% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.14% | 10.14% | 11.39% | 8.74% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.99% | 9.99% | 11.24% | 8.40% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.55% | 9.55% | 10.80% | 8.63% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.06% | 10.06% | 11.24% | 8.88% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.02% | 10.02% | 11.25% | 8.81% | |
| Jackson County Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.17% | 8.46% |
| Thread Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 23.36% | 23.36% | 24.49% | 9.75% |
| Bank of Labor | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.14% | 7.99% |
| First National Bank Ames, Iowa | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.21% | 9.86% |
| Liberty Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $1.11B | Risk-based | 17.83% | 17.83% | 19.08% | 9.61% |
| First Federal Bank | $1.11B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.48% |
| American Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.99% | 10.60% |
| Trailwest Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 12.15% | 8.62% |
| Triad Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.34% | 10.74% |
| The Evangeline Bank and Trust Company | $1.11B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.22% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.79% | 11.79% | 12.79% | 8.87% | ||
| Peer median | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.74% | 9.81% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.68% | 15.68% | 16.93% | 10.57% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3354599/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.