Scribner Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 16.56% +7.56 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.4M | 14,414 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $87.0M | 87,027 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.56% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.56 pp | $6.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,400 | 10,400 | 10,400 | 10,000 | 9,600 | 9,600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,021 | 3,414 | 3,119 | 3,209 | 3,191 | 2,643 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (66) | (37) | 9 | 13 | (18) | (34) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,355 | 13,777 | 13,528 | 13,222 | 12,773 | 12,209 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 59 | 29 | (19) | (24) | 5 | 20 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,414 | 13,806 | 13,509 | 13,198 | 12,778 | 12,229 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,414 | 13,806 | 13,509 | 13,198 | 12,778 | 12,229 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 757 | 723 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 757 | 723 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 13,535 | 12,952 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | NA | 60,390 | 57,641 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 87,027 | 88,230 | 87,848 | 84,056 | 82,872 | 79,872 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.56% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.65% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.38% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.70% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.16% | 21.16% | 22.41% | 15.42% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.22% | 21.22% | 22.47% | 15.31% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.66% | 20.66% | 21.91% | 15.50% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 25.18% | 14.88% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 21.88% | 21.88% | 23.14% | 14.20% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 21.87% | 21.87% | 23.13% | 13.19% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.29% | 19.29% | 20.55% | 12.95% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.13% | 22.13% | 23.38% | 11.92% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scribner Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.56% | |
| Angelina Savings Bank, SSB | $86.9M | Risk-based | 26.61% | 26.61% | 27.87% | 11.44% |
| First State Bank of Randolph County | $86.9M | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 15.77% | 8.30% |
| Root River State Bank | $86.8M | Risk-based | 19.54% | 19.54% | 20.11% | 9.73% |
| North Cambridge Co-Operative Bank | $87.1M | Risk-based | 64.52% | 64.52% | 65.77% | 29.10% |
| The Four County Bank | $87.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.83% |
| Bank of Eufaula | $87.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% |
| The Watkins Savings Bank | $86.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.80% |
| Raymond James Trust, N.A. | $86.6M | Risk-based | 215.65% | 215.65% | 215.65% | 84.26% |
| Bank of Elgin | $87.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 19.54% | 19.54% | 20.11% | 11.44% | ||
| Peer median | 26.61% | 26.61% | 27.87% | 13.52% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 64.52% | 64.52% | 65.77% | 14.80% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/711753/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.