Seacoast National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.80% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.80% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.55% +7.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.97B | 1,974,396 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.57B | 14,568,621 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.05 pp | $1.03B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.55% +5.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.97B | 1,974,400 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.57B | 14,568,621 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.55 pp | $808.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.80% +4.80 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.16B | 2,156,558 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.57B | 14,568,621 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.80% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.80 pp | $699.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.84% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.97B | 1,974,400 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $20.07B | 20,067,401 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $971.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,816,002 | 2,810,482 | 2,806,002 | 1,973,154 | 1,858,864 | 1,854,907 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 305,422 | 300,259 | 307,933 | 489,751 | 495,974 | 484,445 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (84,070) | (78,587) | (77,195) | (91,423) | (118,307) | (130,720) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,037,354 | 3,032,154 | 3,036,740 | 2,371,482 | 2,236,531 | 2,208,632 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,062,958) | (1,075,553) | (1,084,743) | (722,879) | (662,942) | (654,407) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,974,396 | 1,956,601 | 1,951,997 | 1,648,603 | 1,573,589 | 1,554,225 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,974,400 | 1,956,605 | 1,952,001 | 1,648,606 | 1,573,593 | 1,554,228 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 182,158 | 176,320 | 176,606 | 149,397 | 143,609 | 140,273 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 182,158 | 176,320 | 176,606 | 149,397 | 143,609 | 140,273 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,156,558 | 2,132,925 | 2,128,607 | 1,798,003 | 1,717,202 | 1,694,501 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 14,568,621 | 14,102,727 | 14,123,225 | 11,949,476 | 11,488,447 | 11,220,357 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 20,067,401 | 19,816,273 | 20,135,480 | 15,815,774 | 15,185,194 | 14,793,898 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $384.5M | $23.7M | 6.17% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $5.25B | $1.11B | 21.11% | 7.61% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $520.2M | $9.2M | 1.78% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.48B | $2.01B | 57.81% | 13.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $55.0M | $81.3M | 147.89% | 0.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $9.63B | $9.43B | 97.90% | 64.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $942.1M | $1.00B | 106.38% | 6.88% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $943.3M | $754.0M | 79.93% | 5.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $53.8M | $22.9M | 42.49% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $131.1M | NA | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $14.44B | ties to item 31 ($14.44B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $14.57B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $4.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $14.57B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 9.84% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.87% | 13.87% | 15.12% | 9.87% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.82% | 13.82% | 15.07% | 9.69% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.80% | 13.80% | 15.05% | 10.42% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.95% | 10.36% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.10% | 10.51% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.30% | 10.66% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.05% | 14.05% | 15.27% | 10.61% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.29% | 10.54% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 15.18% | 10.49% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.82% | 10.31% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.05% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seacoast National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 9.84% | |
| First Merchants Bank | $21.32B | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 9.96% |
| Mechanics Bank | $21.25B | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.74% | 9.38% |
| Optum Bank, Inc. | $21.43B | Risk-based | 17.86% | 17.86% | 18.66% | 13.22% |
| Citizens Business Bank, N.A. | $21.18B | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 14.94% | 11.41% |
| Merchants Bank of Indiana | $21.17B | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.18% | 11.28% |
| Beacon Bank & Trust | $22.20B | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.86% | 9.83% |
| First Financial Bank | $22.35B | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.78% | 14.05% | 9.78% |
| The Central Trust Bank | $20.31B | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.89% | 7.94% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $22.57B | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.94% | 10.36% |
| TowneBank | $22.62B | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.20% | 14.63% | 10.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.87% | 11.88% | 13.12% | 9.79% | ||
| Peer median | 12.73% | 12.73% | 14.34% | 9.98% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.19% | 14.19% | 14.94% | 11.05% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/34537/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.