Skip to main content

Mechanics Bank (Walnut Creek, CA): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Mechanics Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Walnut Creek, CA $10B to $100B in assets Est. January 1, 1905 FDIC #1768 RSSD #936462 Routing #121102036 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$21.25B
Deposits
$18.10B
Loans
$13.58B
Equity
$2.83B

Mechanics Bank leans heavily on commercial real estate. Based in Walnut Creek, California, it had $21.2 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 28.2% from a year earlier. It holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.4 times its capital, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 127 banks with $10 billion to $100 billion in assets (median 2.2 times). It also grew its loan book 46.9% over the year, 7.4 times the median of 6.3% for banks its size.

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $60 million, 42% above the same quarter a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 46.9% and deposits grew 29.5%. Profitability lags: it returns 8.4% a year on shareholders' equity, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 11.1%).

As of June 30, 2026, Mechanics Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 15.48%, a return on assets of 1.13%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.41% and a Texas ratio of 2.53%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
1111 Civic Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94596
County
Contra Costa
Metro Area
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
San Francisco (Region 14)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 12, San Francisco
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
January 1, 1905
Former names
The Mechanics Bank (1997-2011)
Offices
169 domestic
Employees (FTE)
1,753
Domestic deposits
$18.10B
Allowance for credit losses
$152.6M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$7.4M
Average total assets
$21.35B
Average total loans
$13.70B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$11.65B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
No
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
1768
Fed RSSD
936462
SEC CIK
1518715 → filed by MECHANICS BANCORP
Parent Holding Company
MECHANICS BANCORP (RSSD 3843507) · MCHB
Ultimate Parent
2011 TCRT (RSSD 4759650)

Management

Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures

Name Role Title
Mark K Mason CEO CEO, President
Nathan Duda CFO EVP & CFO
Christopher D Pierce COO EVP & Chief Operating Officer
Scott A. Givans CCO EVP & Chief Credit Officer
Glenn C Shrader GC EVP & General Counsel
Van Amen Darrell CIO EVP, Chief Investment Officer

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.13%YTD 1.00%
Return on Equity8.37%YTD 7.33%
Net Interest Margin3.67%YTD 3.66%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$18.42B
Cash & balances due$553.9M
Securities, available-for-sale$4.12B
Securities, held-to-maturity$1.29B
Goodwill & intangibles$843.3M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$60.2M
Net interest income YTD$363.7M
Total interest income YTD$479.9M
Total interest expense YTD$116.2M
Provision for credit losses YTD$5.0M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$43.5M
Total noninterest expense YTD$253.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Mechanics Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Mechanics Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 342% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Mechanics Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Mechanics Bank: Uninsured deposits.

Banks merged into Mechanics Bank

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 15.48% 1.13% 0.41% 2.53% 3.67%
Q1 2026 14.96% 0.87% 0.36% 2.23% 3.65%
Q4 2025 15.59% 2.31% 0.34% 2.04% 3.59%
Q3 2025 14.87% 1.22% 0.44% 2.75% 3.43%
Q2 2025 18.27% 1.03% 0.22% 1.19% 3.42%
Q1 2025 16.89% 1.06% 0.11% 1.47% 3.39%
Q4 2024 16.14% 1.25% 0.12% 1.72% 3.39%
Q3 2024 15.29% 0.93% 0.12% 1.97% 3.29%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 167 branches →

1–25 of 167
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Newport Beach Branch Newport Beach , CA 92660 $1.57B
Walnut Creek Office Walnut Creek , CA 94596 $948.4M
North Roseville Retail Branch Office Roseville , CA 95678 $884.2M
Klose Way Branch Richmond , CA 94806 $830.7M
Salinas Branch Salinas , CA 93901 $338.5M
El Centro Main El Centro , CA 92243 $318.8M
Berkeley Office Berkeley , CA 94704 $250.8M
El Cerrito Branch El Cerrito , CA 94530 $239.9M
Honolulu Branch Honolulu , HI 96813 $233.9M
Pinole Branch Pinole , CA 94564 $228.0M
Brawley Branch Brawley , CA 92227 $221.9M
Santa Maria-South Broadway Branch Santa Maria , CA 93454 $191.0M
Grand Avenue Branch Arroyo Grande , CA 93420 $184.1M
Westlake Village Branch Westlake Village , CA 91362 $176.9M
Morro Bay Branch Morro Bay , CA 93442 $174.3M
North Berkeley Branch Berkeley , CA 94707 $173.1M
Camarillo Branch Camarillo , CA 93010 $169.7M
Broad Street Branch San Luis Obispo , CA 93401 $165.5M
Wedgwood Branch Seattle , WA 98115 $160.2M
Los Banos Branch Los Banos , CA 93635 $155.1M
Paso Robles Branch Paso Robles , CA 93446 $149.3M
Napa Branch Napa , CA 94558 $142.8M
Oak Park Branch Pismo Beach , CA 93449 $142.7M
Seaside Branch Seaside , CA 93955 $141.8M
Atascadero Branch Atascadero , CA 93422 $138.7M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
September 2, 2025 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
September 2, 2025 Structure Change Acquired HomeStreet Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 1, 2019 Structure Change Acquired Rabobank, N.A. Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
August 31, 2019 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
June 1, 2018 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
June 1, 2018 Structure Change Acquired Scott Valley Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
October 1, 2016 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
October 1, 2016 Structure Change Acquired California Republic Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 8 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Mechanics Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.9% of deposits in CA, rank 17 of 171 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
1,675 applications, 963 loans originated, $823.9M originated, across 9 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $200K approved, $200K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
95 complaints in the last 4 full quarters. Raw counts, not adjusted for size
Period: 2025-Q4 to 2026-Q3. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Mechanics Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Mechanics Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Mechanics Bank

What are Mechanics Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Mechanics Bank reported total assets of $21.25 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Mechanics Bank headquartered?

Mechanics Bank is headquartered in Walnut Creek, CA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Mechanics Bank founded?

Mechanics Bank was established in 1905, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Mechanics Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Mechanics Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #1768). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Mechanics Bank?

Mechanics Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Mechanics Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Mechanics Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 15.48% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Mechanics Bank operate?

Mechanics Bank operates 169 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Mechanics Bank's Texas Ratio?

Mechanics Bank's Texas Ratio is 2.53% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Mechanics Bank previously called?

The charter now named Mechanics Bank has also operated as The Mechanics Bank (1997-2011), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Mechanics Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Mechanics Bank, free

Free account