First Merchants Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of First Merchants Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
First Merchants Bank operates with a thinner capital cushion than most banks of its size. Based in Muncie, Indiana, it had $21.3 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 14.7% from a year earlier. It holds common equity equal to 11.50% of its risk-weighted assets, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 127 banks with $10 billion to $100 billion in assets (median 12.98%). It also returns 6.8% a year on shareholders' equity, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 11.1%). It has also been growing, with assets up 14.7% in a year.
Net income for the quarter slipped 21% from a year earlier, to $46 million. Over the same year, loans grew 17.1% and deposits grew 12.9%. One more trend to watch: problem loans, meaning loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 0.81% of loans from 0.53% a year earlier.
As of June 30, 2026, First Merchants Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 11.50%, a return on assets of 0.87%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.03% and a Texas ratio of 5.93%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 200 E Jackson St, Muncie, IN 47305
- County
- Delaware
- Metro Area
- Muncie, IN
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- Chicago (Region 9)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 7, Chicago
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Full trust powers granted
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 041
- Established
- March 13, 1893
- Former names
- First Merchants Bank National Association (1991-2016)
- Offices
- 135 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 2,233
- Domestic deposits
- $16.78B
- Allowance for credit losses
- $241.6M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $14.2M
- Average total assets
- $21.37B
- Average total loans
- $15.80B
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $12.91B
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- No
- FDIC-insured since
- January 1, 1934
- FDIC Cert
- 4365
- Fed RSSD
- 17147
- SEC CIK
- 712534 → filed by FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION
- Website
- http://www.firstmerchants.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION (RSSD 1208559) · FRME
Management
Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures
| Name | Role | Title |
|---|---|---|
| Mark K Hardwick | CEO | Chief Executive Officer |
| Michael J Stewart | PRES | President |
| Michele Kawiecki | CFO | Chief Financial Officer |
| Stephan Fluhler | CIO | Chief Information Officer |
| John Martin | CCO | Chief Credit Officer |
| Eva D. Scurlock | CRO | Chief Risk Officer |
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full First Merchants Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock First Merchants Bank, freeFirst Merchants Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Metric pages for First Merchants Bank: Uninsured deposits.
Banks merged into First Merchants Bank
- First Savings Bank, effective February 1, 2026
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 11.50% | 0.87% | 1.03% | 5.93% | 3.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.58% | 0.65% | 1.30% | 4.41% | 3.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.86% | 1.25% | 1.22% | 3.72% | 3.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.42% | 1.26% | 0.99% | 3.66% | 3.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.39% | 1.27% | 0.94% | 3.96% | 3.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.65% | 1.24% | 0.76% | 5.05% | 3.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.64% | 1.44% | 0.93% | 4.73% | 3.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.41% | 1.12% | 0.96% | 4.41% | 3.30% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 129 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Merchants Bank (main office) | Muncie , IN | 47305 | $1.74B |
| Carmel Branch | Carmel , IN | 46032 | $950.3M |
| Monticello Branch | Monticello , IN | 47960 | $607.0M |
| Fishers Geist Branch | Fishers , IN | 46037 | $462.9M |
| Broad Ripple Branch | Indianapolis , IN | 46220 | $450.1M |
| Munster Ridge Road Branch | Munster , IN | 46321 | $302.1M |
| Brownsburg Branch | Brownsburg , IN | 46112 | $270.7M |
| Crown Point Branch | Crown Point , IN | 46307 | $266.1M |
| Avondale Meadows Branch | Indianapolis , IN | 46218 | $260.7M |
| Rensselaer Branch | Rensselaer , IN | 47978 | $252.3M |
| Veterans Parkway Branch | Lafayette , IN | 47909 | $230.0M |
| Lafayette Headquarters Branch | Lafayette , IN | 47901 | $227.4M |
| Clarksville Branch | Clarksville , IN | 47129 | $224.2M |
| Sawmill Rd Br | Dublin , OH | 43017 | $197.0M |
| Greenfield Branch | Greenfield , IN | 46140 | $196.6M |
| New Castle Branch | New Castle , IN | 47362 | $195.4M |
| Michgan Road Branch | Carmel , IN | 46032 | $191.1M |
| Pendleton Branch | Pendleton , IN | 46064 | $190.8M |
| Anderson Downtown Branch | Anderson , IN | 46016 | $178.4M |
| Mooresville Branch | Mooresville , IN | 46158 | $176.8M |
| Monroe Headquarters Branch | Monroe , MI | 48161 | $175.9M |
| Mcgalliard Branch | Muncie , IN | 47304 | $173.2M |
| Corydon Branch | Corydon , IN | 47112 | $165.6M |
| Valparaiso Branch | Valparaiso , IN | 46385 | $163.2M |
| New Haven Branch | New Haven , IN | 46774 | $160.6M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| February 1, 2026 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| February 1, 2026 | Structure Change | Acquired First Savings Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| April 1, 2022 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 1, 2022 | Structure Change | Acquired Level One Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| September 1, 2019 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| September 1, 2019 | Structure Change | Acquired Monroe Bank & Trust Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| July 15, 2017 | Structure Change | Acquired IAB Financial Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| July 14, 2017 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| May 20, 2017 | Structure Change | Acquired The Arlington Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| May 19, 2017 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| January 1, 2016 | Structure Change | Acquired Ameriana Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| December 31, 2015 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 18, 2015 | Structure Change | Acquired Cooper State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| April 17, 2015 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| November 8, 2014 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| November 8, 2014 | Structure Change | Acquired Community Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| November 13, 2013 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| November 13, 2013 | Structure Change | Acquired Citizens Financial Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| February 11, 2012 | Structure Change | Acquired SCB Bank Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| February 10, 2012 | Merger | Participated in FDIC Assisted Merger | FDIC |
| September 18, 2010 | Structure Change | Acquired First Merchants Trust Company, N.A. Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| September 17, 2010 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| September 26, 2009 | Structure Change | Acquired Lafayette Bank and Trust Company, National Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| September 25, 2009 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 1, 2007 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 1, 2007 | Structure Change | Acquired Frances Slocum Bank and Trust Company, National Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| January 1, 2006 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| January 1, 2006 | Structure Change | Acquired First United Bank, National Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 28 events, scroll the table for the full history.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for First Merchants Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 6.2% of deposits in IN, rank 5 of 131 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 8,553 applications, 5,621 loans originated, $1.75B originated, across 31 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 149 loans, $110.5M approved, $742K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- 39 complaints in the last 4 full quarters. Raw counts, not adjusted for size
- Period: 2025-Q4 to 2026-Q3. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows First Merchants Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare First Merchants Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about First Merchants Bank
What are First Merchants Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Merchants Bank reported total assets of $21.32 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is First Merchants Bank headquartered?
First Merchants Bank is headquartered in Muncie, IN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was First Merchants Bank founded?
First Merchants Bank was established in 1893, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is First Merchants Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. First Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #4365). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates First Merchants Bank?
First Merchants Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is First Merchants Bank's CET1 capital ratio?
First Merchants Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 11.50% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.
How many branches does First Merchants Bank operate?
First Merchants Bank operates 135 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is First Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio?
First Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio is 5.93% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
What was First Merchants Bank previously called?
The charter now named First Merchants Bank has also operated as First Merchants Bank National Association (1991-2016), per FDIC structure-change records.
Go deeper on First Merchants Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock First Merchants Bank, freeFree account