Security Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.58% +2.58 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.6M | 29,621 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $255.8M | 255,828 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.58 pp | $6.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,203 | 6,203 | 6,203 | 6,203 | 6,203 | 6,203 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,443 | 22,338 | 21,340 | 20,522 | 19,676 | 19,047 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (128) | (146) | (122) | (149) | (190) | (209) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,518 | 28,395 | 27,421 | 26,576 | 25,689 | 25,041 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 103 | 132 | 122 | 149 | 190 | 209 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,621 | 28,527 | 27,543 | 26,725 | 25,879 | 25,250 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,621 | 28,527 | 27,543 | 26,725 | 25,879 | 25,250 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 1,905 | NA | 1,860 | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 1,905 | NA | 1,860 | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | 30,432 | NA | 28,585 | NA | NA | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 207,432 | NA | 190,134 | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 255,828 | 234,672 | 231,569 | 229,703 | 224,902 | 215,296 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.67% | 12.16% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 15.03% | 11.63% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.71% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.14% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.62% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.26% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% | |
| Visionbank | $253.9M | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.45% | 9.99% |
| Raritan State Bank | $253.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% |
| Union Bank and Trust Company | $253.4M | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.02% |
| Merchants Bank | $254.3M | Risk-based | 13.87% | 13.87% | 15.03% | 10.56% |
| The Clay City Banking Co. | $253.3M | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.70% | 10.24% |
| Genubank | $253.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.93% |
| Malvern Bank | $253.2M | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.61% | 8.91% |
| Gulf Atlantic Bank | $253.2M | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 11.84% | 9.38% |
| Bank of Perry County | $253.1M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 9.11% |
| Mountain Valley Bank | $254.6M | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.05% | 10.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.04% | 9.53% | ||
| Peer median | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.47% | 10.02% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.21% | 10.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/20053/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.