Skip to main content

Malvern Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Malvern Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Malvern, IA $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1892 FDIC #14230 RSSD #756343 Routing #073905802 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$253.2M
Deposits
$217.7M
Loans
$217.4M
Equity
$22.1M

Malvern Bank pays more for its money than most banks of its size. The Malvern, Iowa bank had $253 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 12.9% from a year earlier. It pays an average of 2.96% on its deposits and borrowings, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 1.80%). It also holds common equity equal to 10.56% of its risk-weighted assets, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 15.12%).

The commercial and industrial book ($57 million) is worsening: 1.97% of it is past due or on nonaccrual, up from 0.43% a year earlier. Loans are outrunning deposits: over the year loans rose 12.6% and deposits rose 7.7%.

As of June 30, 2026, Malvern Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 10.56%, a return on assets of 1.44%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.37% and a Texas ratio of 3.32%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
404 Main St, Malvern, IA 51551
County
Mills
Metro Area
Omaha, NE-IA
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Trust powers grandfathered
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1892
Offices
1 domestic
Employees (FTE)
23
Domestic deposits
$217.7M
Allowance for credit losses
$2.2M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$100K
Average total assets
$248.5M
Average total loans
$217.3M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$193.0M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
April 10, 1934
FDIC Cert
14230
Fed RSSD
756343

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.44%YTD 1.48%
Return on Equity16.19%YTD 16.58%
Net Interest Margin3.92%YTD 3.96%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$231.1M
Cash & balances due$27.6M
Securities, available-for-sale$0
Securities, held-to-maturity$59K
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$896K
Net interest income YTD$4.7M
Total interest income YTD$7.8M
Total interest expense YTD$3.2M
Provision for credit losses YTD$170K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$351K
Total noninterest expense YTD$3.0M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Malvern Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Malvern Bank, free

Malvern Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 10.56% 1.44% 0.37% 3.32% 3.92%
Q1 2026 10.54% 1.51% 0.07% 0.82% 4.00%
Q4 2025 10.57% 1.36% 0.29% 5.88% 4.03%
Q3 2025 11.06% 1.42% 0.15% 4.97% 4.01%
Q2 2025 11.21% 1.36% 0.02% 5.29% 3.97%
Q1 2025 11.15% 1.36% 0.00% 1.56% 3.77%
Q4 2024 10.61% 1.31% 0.02% 0.21% 3.71%
Q3 2024 10.64% 1.08% 0.00% 0.28% 3.45%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View the branch →

1–1 of 1
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Malvern Bank (main office) Malvern , IA 51551 $217.7M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Malvern Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.2% of deposits in IA, rank 128 of 261 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $70K approved, $70K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2004 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Malvern Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Malvern Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Malvern Bank

What are Malvern Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Malvern Bank reported total assets of $253.2 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Malvern Bank headquartered?

Malvern Bank is headquartered in Malvern, IA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Malvern Bank founded?

Malvern Bank was established in 1892, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Malvern Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Malvern Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #14230). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Malvern Bank?

Malvern Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Malvern Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Malvern Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 10.56% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does Malvern Bank operate?

Malvern Bank operates 1 domestic office, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Malvern Bank's Texas Ratio?

Malvern Bank's Texas Ratio is 3.32% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Malvern Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Malvern Bank, free

Free account