Skip to main content

Malvern Bank: Regulatory Capital

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update

The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.

Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.

The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Common stock surplus, which rose 6.5% to $11.6M. Malvern Bank has the 6th lowest CET1 ratio of the 114 banks headquartered in Iowa, at 10.56% as of Q2 2026. Malvern Bank reported 10.56% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 4.52 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.

Risk-based capital ratios

Risk-based capital ratios for Malvern Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.56%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.56%
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.61%
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.91%

The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.

Capital amounts

Capital amounts for Malvern Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 capital $22.1M
Tier 1 capital $22.1M
Total risk-based capital $24.3M
Total equity capital $22.1M
Risk-weighted assets $209.6M

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Malvern Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Equity capital to total assets 8.74%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 8.74%
Equity capital to average assets 8.91%
Internal capital growth rate -12.51%

Capital structure

Capital structure for Malvern Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common stock $200K
Common stock surplus $11.6M
Retained earnings $10.4M
Preferred stock and surplus $0
Accumulated other comprehensive income $0
Subordinated notes and debentures $0

Regulatory Capital trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Regulatory capital ratios
Risk-weighted assets
Equity to assets

Regulatory Capital by quarter

Values plotted above, Malvern Bank, oldest first
Quarter CET1Tier 1 RBCTotal RBCTier 1 leverageRisk-weighted assets
Q3 2023 10.48% 10.48% 11.53% 8.65% $162.8M
Q4 2023 10.86% 10.86% 11.88% 9.15% $171.0M
Q1 2024 10.77% 10.77% 11.81% 9.15% $172.4M
Q2 2024 10.64% 10.64% 11.69% 8.93% $176.3M
Q3 2024 10.64% 10.64% 11.70% 8.76% $178.8M
Q4 2024 10.61% 10.61% 11.63% 9.06% $190.2M
Q1 2025 11.15% 11.15% 12.23% 9.17% $184.4M
Q2 2025 11.21% 11.21% 12.32% 9.29% $187.0M
Q3 2025 11.06% 11.06% 12.17% 9.59% $193.5M
Q4 2025 10.57% 10.57% 11.64% 9.30% $200.1M
Q1 2026 10.54% 10.54% 11.59% 9.18% $209.9M
Q2 2026 10.56% 10.56% 11.61% 8.91% $209.6M

Malvern Bank regulatory capital, all the way back

Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Malvern Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Malvern Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14230) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 756343)