Malvern Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.61% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.61% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.56% +4.06 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $22.1M | 22,140 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $209.6M | 209,646 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.56% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.06 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.56% +2.56 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.1M | 22,140 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $209.6M | 209,646 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.56% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.56 pp | $5.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.61% +1.61 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $24.3M | 24,340 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $209.6M | 209,646 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.61% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.61 pp | $3.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.91% +3.91 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.1M | 22,140 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $248.5M | 248,530 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.91% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.91 pp | $9.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,750 | 11,050 | 10,850 | 10,850 | 10,850 | 10,850 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,390 | 11,082 | 10,310 | 10,561 | 10,124 | 9,711 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 22,140 | 22,132 | 21,160 | 21,411 | 20,974 | 20,561 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,140 | 22,132 | 21,160 | 21,411 | 20,974 | 20,561 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,140 | 22,132 | 21,160 | 21,411 | 20,974 | 20,561 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,200 | 2,196 | 2,130 | 2,146 | 2,065 | 1,996 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,200 | 2,196 | 2,130 | 2,146 | 2,065 | 1,996 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 24,340 | 24,328 | 23,290 | 23,557 | 23,039 | 22,557 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 209,646 | 209,916 | 200,129 | 193,522 | 187,034 | 184,433 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 248,530 | 241,094 | 227,410 | 223,352 | 225,686 | 224,168 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $27.6M | $348K | 1.26% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $205K | $159K | 77.76% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $40.4M | $20.2M | 50.00% | 9.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.1M | $6.2M | 150.00% | 2.94% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $795K | $1.2M | 150.00% | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $172.1M | $171.3M | 99.53% | 81.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.2M | $9.5M | 93.68% | 4.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $714K | $714K | 100.00% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $209.6M | ties to item 31 ($209.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $209.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $209.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.61% | 8.91% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.59% | 9.18% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.57% | 10.57% | 11.64% | 9.30% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 12.17% | 9.59% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.32% | 9.29% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.23% | 9.17% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.63% | 9.06% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.70% | 8.76% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.69% | 8.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.77% | 10.77% | 11.81% | 9.15% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 11.88% | 9.15% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.48% | 10.48% | 11.53% | 8.65% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.61% | 8.91% | |
| Genubank | $253.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.93% |
| Gulf Atlantic Bank | $253.2M | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 11.84% | 9.38% |
| The Clay City Banking Co. | $253.3M | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.70% | 10.24% |
| Bank of Perry County | $253.1M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 9.11% |
| Union Bank and Trust Company | $253.4M | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.02% |
| Bank of Little Rock | $252.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.59% |
| Security Bank | $253.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% |
| Visionbank | $253.9M | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.45% | 9.99% |
| Raritan State Bank | $253.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% |
| Smackover State Bank | $252.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.45% | 9.53% | ||
| Peer median | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 10.13% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.70% | 10.97% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/756343/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.