Security Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.34% +6.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $109.2M | 109,157 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $818.5M | 818,454 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.34% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.84 pp | $56.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.34% +5.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $109.2M | 109,157 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $818.5M | 818,454 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.34% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.34 pp | $43.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.60% +4.60 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $119.5M | 119,459 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $818.5M | 818,454 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.60% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.60 pp | $37.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.84% +6.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $109.2M | 109,157 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $922.0M | 921,957 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.84 pp | $63.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 26,061 | 26,061 | 26,061 | 26,061 | 26,061 | 26,061 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 83,096 | 82,266 | 77,461 | 76,773 | 75,810 | 75,455 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (516) | (334) | (271) | (269) | (578) | (684) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 108,641 | 107,993 | 103,251 | 102,565 | 101,293 | 100,832 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 516 | 334 | 271 | 269 | 578 | 684 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 109,157 | 108,327 | 103,522 | 102,834 | 101,871 | 101,516 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 109,157 | 108,327 | 103,522 | 102,834 | 101,871 | 101,516 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,302 | 10,067 | 9,826 | 9,777 | 9,969 | 9,964 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,302 | 10,067 | 9,826 | 9,777 | 9,969 | 9,964 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 119,459 | 118,394 | 113,348 | 112,611 | 111,840 | 111,480 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 818,454 | 799,760 | 780,499 | 775,596 | 791,200 | 790,915 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 921,957 | 901,994 | 911,461 | 907,459 | 891,999 | 879,216 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $137.3M | $1.6M | 1.20% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $32.9M | $6.5M | 19.66% | 0.78% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $87.8M | $49.9M | 56.83% | 6.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $62.6M | $94.0M | 150.00% | 11.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.1M | $1.6M | 150.00% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $623.3M | $608.5M | 97.62% | 73.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.8M | $8.5M | 86.72% | 1.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $47.0M | $53.7M | 114.17% | 6.51% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $824.2M | ties to item 31 ($824.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $824.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $5.8M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $818.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.60% | 11.84% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.80% | 12.01% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.52% | 11.36% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.52% | 11.33% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.14% | 11.42% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.10% | 11.55% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.56% | 11.12% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.84% | 11.37% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.36% | 11.23% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.51% | 11.32% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.32% | 11.02% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.62% | 11.13% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.60% | 11.84% | |
| United Prairie Bank | $939.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.68% |
| Bank of Botetourt | $939.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| FNB Oxford Bank | $939.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.87% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $937.0M | Risk-based | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.54% | 11.88% |
| Texas Heritage National Bank | $936.4M | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.35% | 10.17% |
| Atlantic Community Bankers Bank | $942.0M | Risk-based | 20.38% | 20.38% | 21.70% | 15.76% |
| New Peoples Bank, Inc. | $942.5M | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.73% | 11.17% |
| The Farmers Bank | $942.8M | Risk-based | 20.50% | 20.50% | 21.66% | 15.09% |
| First Commerce Bank | $935.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% |
| American Plus Bank, N.A. | $935.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.46% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.73% | 10.41% | ||
| Peer median | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.54% | 11.52% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.38% | 20.38% | 21.66% | 14.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/516855/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.