Security Bank Midwest: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 44.57 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 389.31% to 344.74%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On return on assets, Security Bank Midwest is 6th from the bottom among 56 South Dakota banks, 0.54% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Security Bank Midwest reported 0.54% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.71 points lower.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.52% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.39% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.39% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.40% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.28% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 2.72% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.37% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 344.74% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.54% |
| Return on equity | 5.77% |
| Net interest margin | 3.53% |
| Efficiency ratio | 80.72% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.47% |
| Cost of funds | 2.05% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 90.35% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 80.38% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 6.87% |
| Deposits to assets | 78.53% |
| Securities to assets | 21.37% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.91% | 1.00% | 3.62% | 0.87% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.67% | 0.81% | 3.30% | 0.81% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 8.99% | 1.25% | 3.48% | 0.33% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 8.80% | 1.06% | 3.20% | 0.18% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.15% | 1.04% | 3.21% | 0.31% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.15% | 0.97% | 3.21% | 0.24% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.16% | 0.85% | 3.20% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.45% | 0.71% | 3.17% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.81% | 0.81% | 3.28% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.82% | 0.68% | 3.32% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.27% | 0.94% | 3.54% | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.52% | 0.54% | 3.53% | 0.40% | 0.00% |
Security Bank Midwest vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security Bank Midwest, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security Bank Midwest profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 485) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 435255)