Security Bank Midwest: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Total interest expense dropped 9.5% in Q2 2026, from $1.6M to $1.4M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within South Dakota, Security Bank Midwest is 40th of 56 on net interest margin, 3.53% as of Q2 2026. Security Bank Midwest reported 3.53% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.41 points below the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.47% |
| Yield on loans | 6.44% |
| Yield on securities | 2.60% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.05% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.28% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.43% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.93% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.53% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.04% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $3.5M |
| Total interest expense | $1.4M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $1.1M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.38% | 1.88% | 3.62% | 6.47% | 2.23% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.44% | 2.28% | 3.30% | 6.59% | 2.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.92% | 2.57% | 3.48% | 7.05% | 2.96% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.83% | 2.79% | 3.20% | 6.85% | 3.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.91% | 2.87% | 3.21% | 6.94% | 3.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.82% | 2.74% | 3.21% | 6.86% | 3.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.60% | 2.50% | 3.20% | 6.62% | 3.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.68% | 2.63% | 3.17% | 6.72% | 3.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.69% | 2.53% | 3.28% | 6.77% | 3.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.62% | 2.41% | 3.32% | 6.66% | 3.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.63% | 2.16% | 3.54% | 6.55% | 3.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.47% | 2.05% | 3.53% | 6.44% | 2.60% |
Security Bank Midwest yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security Bank Midwest, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security Bank Midwest profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 485) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 435255)