Stafford Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 24.18% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 24.18% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 32.01% +25.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $248.3M | 248,321 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $775.9M | 775,871 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 32.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 32.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +25.51 pp | $197.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 32.01% +24.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $248.3M | 248,321 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $775.9M | 775,871 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 32.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 32.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +24.01 pp | $186.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 32.18% +22.18 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $249.6M | 249,639 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $775.9M | 775,871 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 32.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 32.18% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +22.18 pp | $172.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 50.61% +45.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $248.3M | 248,321 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $490.7M | 490,684 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 50.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 50.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +45.61 pp | $223.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 248,321 | 230,953 | 227,879 | 223,101 | 214,798 | 204,426 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (206) | 42 | 616 | 310 | (28) | (487) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 248,115 | 230,995 | 228,495 | 223,411 | 214,770 | 203,939 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 206 | (42) | (616) | (310) | 28 | 487 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 248,321 | 230,953 | 227,879 | 223,101 | 214,798 | 204,426 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 248,321 | 230,953 | 227,879 | 223,101 | 214,798 | 204,426 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,318 | 1,318 | 1,309 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,237 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,318 | 1,318 | 1,309 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,237 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 249,639 | 232,271 | 229,188 | 224,338 | 216,035 | 205,663 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 775,871 | 709,898 | 706,903 | 692,518 | 663,852 | 625,670 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 490,684 | 495,815 | 463,497 | 446,234 | 431,416 | 425,949 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $81.3M | $619K | 0.76% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $353.2M | $724.1M | 204.98% | 93.33% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $62.2M | $35.6M | 57.28% | 4.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $4.4M | $4.4M | 100.00% | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.7M | $7.5M | 97.52% | 0.96% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.1M | $3.6M | 60.13% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $775.9M | ties to item 31 ($775.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $775.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $775.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 32.01% | 32.01% | 32.18% | 50.61% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.72% | 46.58% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 32.24% | 32.24% | 32.42% | 49.17% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 32.22% | 32.22% | 32.39% | 50.00% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 32.36% | 32.36% | 32.54% | 49.79% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 32.67% | 32.67% | 32.87% | 47.99% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 32.54% | 32.54% | 32.73% | 47.00% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 32.25% | 32.25% | 32.44% | 50.11% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 32.48% | 32.48% | 32.68% | 46.69% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 32.26% | 32.26% | 32.46% | 48.69% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 32.33% | 32.33% | 32.56% | 47.06% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 32.68% | 32.68% | 32.92% | 42.79% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 32.01% | 32.01% | 32.18% | 50.61% | |
| Citizens State Bank | $507.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% |
| Grand River Bank | $507.3M | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.13% | 10.19% |
| Mega Bank | $506.7M | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.60% | 14.43% |
| The Peoples State Bank | $506.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% |
| Hancock County Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $508.0M | Risk-based | 35.62% | 35.62% | 36.88% | 18.37% |
| First Community Bank of the Heartland, Inc. | $506.0M | Risk-based | 9.61% | 9.61% | 10.45% | 8.12% |
| Merchants Commercial Bank | $506.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% |
| Eagle Rock Bank | $508.2M | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.07% | 13.80% |
| Eagle Bank and Trust Company | $505.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.35% |
| The Casey County Bank, Inc. | $508.4M | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.61% | 8.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.21% | 10.23% | ||
| Peer median | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.37% | 10.63% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.49% | 15.49% | 16.74% | 14.28% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/113003/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.