Stifel Trust Company Delaware, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 41.75% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 41.75% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 49.75% +43.25 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $38.9M | 38,874 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $78.1M | 78,145 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 49.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 49.75% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +43.25 pp | $33.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 49.75% +41.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.9M | 38,874 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $78.1M | 78,145 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 49.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 49.75% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +41.75 pp | $32.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 49.75% +39.75 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $38.9M | 38,874 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $78.1M | 78,145 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 49.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 49.75% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +39.75 pp | $31.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.44% +6.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.9M | 38,874 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $339.9M | 339,941 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.44% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.44 pp | $21.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 34,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,874 | 7,507 | 7,079 | 6,901 | 4,622 | 2,611 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (13,393) | (13,311) | (13,034) | (13,444) | (14,975) | (16,015) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,481 | 28,196 | 28,045 | 27,457 | 23,647 | 20,596 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 13,393 | 13,311 | 13,034 | 13,444 | 14,975 | 16,015 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 38,874 | 41,507 | 41,079 | 40,901 | 38,622 | 36,611 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 38,874 | 41,507 | 41,079 | 40,901 | 38,622 | 36,611 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 38,874 | 41,507 | 41,079 | 40,901 | 38,622 | 36,611 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 78,145 | 75,968 | 79,501 | 77,386 | 83,077 | 77,053 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 339,941 | 350,029 | 344,515 | 337,426 | 333,520 | 314,983 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $94.7M | $3.4M | 3.58% | 4.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $120.5M | $43.7M | 36.26% | 55.91% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $8.8M | $7.8M | 88.83% | 10.01% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $23.2M | NA | 29.74% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $54.9M | ties to item 31 ($54.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $78.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $78.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 49.75% | 49.75% | 49.75% | 11.44% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 54.64% | 54.64% | 54.64% | 11.86% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 51.67% | 51.67% | 51.67% | 11.92% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 52.85% | 52.85% | 52.85% | 12.12% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 46.49% | 46.49% | 46.49% | 11.58% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 47.51% | 47.51% | 47.51% | 11.62% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 46.41% | 46.41% | 46.41% | 10.76% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 47.71% | 47.71% | 47.71% | 12.05% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 45.70% | 45.70% | 45.70% | 12.83% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 40.13% | 40.13% | 40.13% | 10.88% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 47.88% | 47.88% | 47.88% | 12.37% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 37.75% | 37.75% | 37.75% | 10.56% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel Trust Company Delaware, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 49.75% | 49.75% | 49.75% | 11.44% | |
| The Farmers State Bank | $329.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.86% |
| The State Bank of Faribault | $329.2M | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.11% | 9.31% |
| Citizens Savings Bank | $329.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.33% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Co., Hutchinson, Minn. | $329.0M | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.07% | 8.63% |
| Commercial National Bank of Texarkana | $330.1M | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.63% | 10.01% |
| High Plains Bank | $330.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| Viking Bank, N.A. | $330.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.19% |
| The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La Junta | $330.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% |
| Altoona First Savings Bank | $328.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.14% |
| New Carlisle Federal Savings Bank | $330.5M | Risk-based | 10.05% | 10.05% | 10.79% | 8.42% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.28% | 9.22% | ||
| Peer median | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.59% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.21% | 10.83% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/4125778/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.