Skip to main content

Altoona First Savings Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Altoona First Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Altoona, PA $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1927 FDIC #27711 RSSD #777870 Routing #231371595 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$328.6M
Deposits
$278.8M
Loans
$206.7M
Equity
$45.3M

Problem loans are rising at Altoona First Savings Bank. Based in Altoona, Pennsylvania, it had $329 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 1.5% from a year earlier. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 2.87% of loans from 1.90% a year earlier. It carries problem assets equal to 12.4% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, 4.7 times the median of 2.6% for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also returns 6.3% a year on shareholders' equity, about half the median of 12.5% for banks its size.

Its $34 million non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book is improving, with 3.25% past due or on nonaccrual, down from 8.58% a year earlier. Loans and deposits moved in opposite directions: over the year loans rose 7.2% and deposits fell 0.2%.

As of June 30, 2026, Altoona First Savings Bank reported a return on assets of 0.85%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 2.87% and a Texas ratio of 12.41%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
203 N Logan Blvd, Altoona, PA 16602
County
Blair
Metro Area
Altoona, PA
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
New York (Region 2)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 3, Philadelphia
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1927
Offices
5 domestic
Employees (FTE)
48
Domestic deposits
$278.8M
Allowance for credit losses
$2.5M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$26K
Average total assets
$332.8M
Average total loans
$205.6M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$235.7M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
27711
Fed RSSD
777870

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.85%YTD 0.87%
Return on Equity6.30%YTD 6.47%
Net Interest Margin3.99%YTD 3.95%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$283.3M
Cash & balances due$15.0M
Securities, available-for-sale$90.8M
Securities, held-to-maturity$500K
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$710K
Net interest income YTD$6.1M
Total interest income YTD$8.2M
Total interest expense YTD$2.2M
Provision for credit losses YTD$640K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$592K
Total noninterest expense YTD$4.2M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Altoona First Savings Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Altoona First Savings Bank, free

Altoona First Savings Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.14% 0.85% 2.87% 12.41% 3.99%
Q1 2026 13.91% 0.88% 1.95% 8.39% 3.91%
Q4 2025 13.84% 0.91% 1.61% 7.04% 3.95%
Q3 2025 13.77% 0.87% 2.30% 10.51% 3.79%
Q2 2025 13.61% 0.76% 1.90% 9.02% 3.53%
Q1 2025 13.58% 0.74% 1.33% 6.68% 3.42%
Q4 2024 13.60% 0.66% 0.32% 2.37% 3.45%
Q3 2024 13.57% 0.70% 0.12% 1.43% 3.55%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 5 branches →

1–5 of 5
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Altoona First Savings Bank (main office) Altoona , PA 16602 $93.2M
601 East Allegheny Street Branch Martinsburg , PA 16662 $71.5M
100 W. Pitt Street Branch Bedford , PA 15522 $69.3M
Duncansville Office Duncansville , PA 16635 $29.5M
Everett Office Everett , PA 15537 $15.3M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Altoona First Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (OCC (former OTS))
Period: Most recent institution action October 1, 1992. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in PA, rank 101 of 148 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
6 loans, $530K approved, $88K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2009 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Altoona First Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Altoona First Savings Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Altoona First Savings Bank

What are Altoona First Savings Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Altoona First Savings Bank reported total assets of $328.6 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Altoona First Savings Bank headquartered?

Altoona First Savings Bank is headquartered in Altoona, PA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Altoona First Savings Bank founded?

Altoona First Savings Bank was established in 1927, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Altoona First Savings Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Altoona First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #27711). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Altoona First Savings Bank?

Altoona First Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Altoona First Savings Bank operate?

Altoona First Savings Bank operates 5 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Altoona First Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?

Altoona First Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 12.41% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Altoona First Savings Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Altoona First Savings Bank, free

Free account