Stifel Trust Company N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 30.50% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 30.50% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 38.50% +32.00 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $70.9M | 70,939 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.3M | 184,254 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 38.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 38.50% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +32.00 pp | $59.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 38.50% +30.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.9M | 70,939 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.3M | 184,254 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 38.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 38.50% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +30.50 pp | $56.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 38.50% +28.50 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $70.9M | 70,939 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.3M | 184,254 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 38.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 38.50% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +28.50 pp | $52.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.52% +2.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.9M | 70,939 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $943.2M | 943,185 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.52 pp | $23.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 61,008 | 61,008 | 61,008 | 61,008 | 61,008 | 61,008 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,931 | 22,085 | 22,597 | 28,171 | 25,366 | 22,758 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,801) | (16,859) | (15,100) | (17,017) | (20,115) | (22,168) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 53,138 | 66,234 | 68,505 | 72,162 | 66,259 | 61,598 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 17,801 | 16,859 | 15,100 | 17,017 | 20,115 | 22,168 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 70,939 | 83,093 | 83,605 | 89,179 | 86,374 | 83,766 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 70,939 | 83,093 | 83,605 | 89,179 | 86,374 | 83,766 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 70,939 | 83,093 | 83,605 | 89,179 | 86,374 | 83,766 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 184,254 | 183,743 | 203,321 | 186,578 | 209,941 | 211,404 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 943,185 | 940,918 | 946,776 | 946,313 | 945,288 | 931,196 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $166.6M | $5.3M | 3.19% | 2.88% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $467.3M | $116.4M | 24.90% | 63.15% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $17.4M | $14.3M | 82.25% | 7.75% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $48.3M | NA | 26.22% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $135.9M | ties to item 31 ($135.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $184.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $184.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 38.50% | 38.50% | 38.50% | 7.52% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 45.22% | 45.22% | 45.22% | 8.83% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 41.12% | 41.12% | 41.12% | 8.83% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 47.80% | 47.80% | 47.80% | 9.42% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 41.14% | 41.14% | 41.14% | 9.14% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 39.62% | 39.62% | 39.62% | 9.00% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 41.82% | 41.82% | 41.82% | 8.39% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 36.76% | 36.76% | 36.76% | 8.38% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 31.85% | 31.85% | 31.85% | 8.06% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 29.68% | 29.68% | 29.68% | 7.52% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 38.74% | 38.74% | 38.74% | 10.21% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 34.15% | 34.15% | 34.15% | 9.07% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel Trust Company N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 38.50% | 38.50% | 38.50% | 7.52% | |
| Heartland Bank | $911.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% |
| Versabank USA, N.A. | $911.9M | Risk-based | 30.43% | 30.43% | 30.43% | 22.46% |
| Dr Bank | $912.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% |
| Spiritbank | $912.8M | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.46% | 9.30% |
| Citizens State Bank of New Castle | $908.8M | Risk-based | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.62% | 10.45% |
| Peoples Bank & Trust Co. | $908.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Paragon Bank | $908.1M | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.38% | 8.67% |
| Lindell Bank & Trust Company | $915.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.02% |
| Affinity Bank, National Association | $915.2M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 11.41% |
| F&M Bank | $915.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 9.97% | ||
| Peer median | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.46% | 10.27% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.62% | 11.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2713920/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.