Sturdy Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.80% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.80% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.31% +9.81 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $111.4M | 111,374 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $682.9M | 682,853 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.31% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.81 pp | $67.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.31% +8.31 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $111.4M | 111,374 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $682.9M | 682,853 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.31% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.31 pp | $56.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.80% +6.80 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $114.7M | 114,700 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $682.9M | 682,853 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.80% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.80 pp | $46.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.68% +4.68 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $111.4M | 111,374 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.15B | 1,150,950 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.68% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.68 pp | $53.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 117,104 | 114,763 | 112,866 | 111,735 | 109,512 | 108,319 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (19,491) | (20,698) | (21,109) | (22,736) | (25,070) | (26,048) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 97,613 | 94,065 | 91,757 | 88,999 | 84,442 | 82,271 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 13,761 | 14,968 | 15,379 | 17,006 | 19,340 | 20,318 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 111,374 | 109,033 | 107,136 | 106,005 | 103,782 | 102,589 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 111,374 | 109,033 | 107,136 | 106,005 | 103,782 | 102,589 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,326 | 3,386 | 3,273 | 3,195 | 3,871 | 3,822 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,326 | 3,386 | 3,273 | 3,195 | 3,871 | 3,822 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 114,700 | 112,419 | 110,409 | 109,200 | 107,653 | 106,411 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 682,853 | 676,821 | 663,820 | 659,907 | 681,853 | 680,903 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,150,950 | 1,141,551 | 1,185,721 | 1,184,150 | 1,155,877 | 1,151,961 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $53.6M | $515K | 0.96% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $392.4M | $97.5M | 24.86% | 14.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $324.4M | $173.0M | 53.33% | 25.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $658K | $987K | 150.00% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $323.1M | $318.2M | 98.50% | 46.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $70.9M | $68.4M | 96.56% | 10.02% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $20.8M | $20.8M | 100.00% | 3.04% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.3M | NA | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $679.5M | ties to item 31 ($679.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $682.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $682.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.31% | 16.31% | 16.80% | 9.68% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.11% | 16.11% | 16.61% | 9.55% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.14% | 16.14% | 16.63% | 9.04% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.06% | 16.06% | 16.55% | 8.95% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.22% | 15.22% | 15.79% | 8.98% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 15.63% | 8.91% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 15.66% | 8.59% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.06% | 15.06% | 15.59% | 8.39% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.80% | 14.80% | 15.33% | 8.48% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.03% | 15.03% | 15.55% | 8.07% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.26% | 7.66% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.67% | 14.67% | 15.19% | 7.52% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturdy Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.31% | 16.31% | 16.80% | 9.68% | |
| Trustar Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.44% | 9.38% |
| First Arkansas Bank and Trust | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% |
| The Bank of Fayette County | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.59% |
| First US Bank | $1.15B | Risk-based | 10.85% | 10.85% | 12.02% | 9.16% |
| First National Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 8.84% |
| Bank of Washington | $1.15B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.47% |
| First Federal Bank of Louisiana | $1.15B | Risk-based | 21.41% | 21.41% | 22.47% | 11.95% |
| Security State Bank | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% |
| The Citizens Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.58% | 9.91% |
| The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.44% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 9.94% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.58% | 10.74% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/391977/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.