Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 37.25% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 37.25% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 45.25% +38.75 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $546.6M | 546,601 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.21B | 1,208,014 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 45.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 45.25% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +38.75 pp | $468.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 45.25% +37.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $546.6M | 546,601 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.21B | 1,208,014 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 45.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 45.25% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +37.25 pp | $450.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 45.25% +35.25 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $546.6M | 546,601 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.21B | 1,208,014 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 45.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 45.25% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +35.25 pp | $425.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.72% +7.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $546.6M | 546,601 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.30B | 4,295,649 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.72% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.72 pp | $331.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 200,000 | 200,000 | 200,000 | 200,000 | 200,000 | 200,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 346,601 | 327,666 | 350,275 | 332,300 | 311,585 | 293,656 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 546,601 | 527,666 | 550,275 | 532,300 | 511,585 | 493,656 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 546,601 | 527,666 | 550,275 | 532,300 | 511,585 | 493,656 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 546,601 | 527,666 | 550,275 | 532,300 | 511,585 | 493,656 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 546,601 | 527,666 | 550,275 | 532,300 | 511,585 | 493,656 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,208,014 | 1,408,685 | 1,340,771 | 1,452,969 | 1,392,427 | 1,390,912 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,295,649 | 4,016,502 | 3,794,631 | 4,036,359 | 3,881,429 | 3,752,227 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $3.80B | $135.5M | 3.57% | 11.22% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.78B | $953.7M | 53.62% | 78.95% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: all other | $437K | $437K | 100.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $118.4M | $118.4M | 100.00% | 9.80% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.21B | ties to item 31 ($1.21B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.21B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.21B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 45.25% | 45.25% | 45.25% | 12.72% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 37.46% | 37.46% | 37.46% | 13.14% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 41.04% | 41.04% | 41.04% | 14.50% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 36.64% | 36.64% | 36.64% | 13.19% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 36.74% | 36.74% | 36.74% | 13.18% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 35.49% | 35.49% | 35.49% | 13.16% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 45.08% | 45.08% | 45.08% | 15.11% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 38.03% | 38.03% | 38.03% | 12.66% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 35.47% | 35.47% | 35.47% | 13.89% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 34.39% | 34.39% | 34.39% | 14.25% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 34.58% | 34.58% | 34.58% | 14.65% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 33.60% | 33.60% | 33.60% | 15.18% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited (this bank) | Risk-based | 45.25% | 45.25% | 45.25% | 12.72% | |
| First Guaranty Bank | $3.89B | Risk-based | 14.95% | 14.95% | 16.21% | 7.09% |
| Carrollton Bank | $3.88B | Risk-based | 9.93% | 9.93% | 11.18% | 8.01% |
| Commercial Bank of California | $3.98B | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.85% | 9.27% |
| Security Bank of Kansas City | $3.86B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.77% |
| Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company | $3.86B | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.10% | 9.07% |
| Bank of Marin | $3.86B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.61% | 9.16% |
| RCB Bank | $3.98B | Risk-based | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.25% | 10.70% |
| Vallant Bank | $3.99B | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.28% | 9.85% |
| Investar Bank, N.A. | $3.85B | Risk-based | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.68% | 10.75% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.04% | 9.07% | ||
| Peer median | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.94% | 9.27% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.07% | 10.70% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/925411/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.