Summit Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 4.65 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 94.95% to 99.60%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. As of Q2 2026, Summit Bank ranks first in Oregon on loan-to-deposit ratio among 12 banks, at 99.60%. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Summit Bank sits 11.40 points higher, at 99.60% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.16B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.14B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 87.09% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 99.60% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.56% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 53.02% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 12.58% |
| Commercial and industrial | 28.50% |
| Consumer | 0.11% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.20% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 301.05% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 23.06% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.74% |
| Interest income on loans | $19.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $887.5M | $908.0M | 54.70% | 29.27% | 0.09% |
| Q4 2023 | $927.5M | $917.0M | 52.95% | 30.48% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2024 | $982.6M | $1.02B | 51.17% | 31.25% | 0.11% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.01B | $1.02B | 49.64% | 30.64% | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.03B | $1.14B | 50.59% | 29.81% | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.06B | $1.11B | 49.41% | 29.36% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.08B | $1.14B | 48.04% | 30.28% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.10B | $1.10B | 48.06% | 30.63% | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.11B | $1.14B | 46.99% | 31.21% | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.11B | $1.12B | 47.50% | 30.41% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.13B | $1.19B | 50.54% | 29.69% | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.16B | $1.16B | 53.02% | 28.50% | 0.11% |
Summit Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Summit Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Summit Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57706) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3243282)