Summit Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Total interest expense rose 6.2% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $5.5M against $5.1M. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. On net interest margin, Summit Bank ranks 2nd highest among the 12 banks headquartered in Oregon, at 4.86% (Q2 2026). Summit Bank reported 4.86% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 1.15 points above the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.61% |
| Yield on loans | 6.74% |
| Yield on securities | 1.71% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.82% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.23% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.23% |
| Cost of borrowings | 1.47% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.86% |
| Yield to cost spread | 4.38% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $19.2M |
| Total interest expense | $5.5M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $5.5M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 6.66% | 2.01% | 4.80% | 7.09% | 1.28% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.74% | 2.14% | 4.77% | 7.16% | 1.30% |
| Q1 2024 | 6.77% | 2.30% | 4.61% | 7.11% | 1.34% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.80% | 2.54% | 4.44% | 7.18% | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.87% | 2.64% | 4.41% | 7.32% | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.67% | 2.40% | 4.44% | 7.18% | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.59% | 2.22% | 4.52% | 7.00% | 1.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.74% | 2.14% | 4.75% | 7.06% | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.73% | 2.12% | 4.78% | 7.13% | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.26% | 1.92% | 4.50% | 6.66% | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.32% | 1.77% | 4.69% | 6.66% | 1.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.61% | 1.82% | 4.86% | 6.74% | 1.71% |
Summit Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Summit Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Summit Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57706) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3243282)