Synchrony Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.35% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.35% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.35% +7.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $14.32B | 14,322,000 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $99.79B | 99,791,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.35% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.85 pp | $7.84B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.35% +6.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.32B | 14,322,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $99.79B | 99,791,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.35% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.35 pp | $6.34B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.46% +6.46 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $16.43B | 16,428,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $99.79B | 99,791,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.46% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.46 pp | $6.45B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.56% +7.56 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.32B | 14,322,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $114.06B | 114,061,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.56% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.56 pp | $8.62B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,166,000 | 6,166,000 | 6,166,000 | 6,166,000 | 6,166,000 | 6,166,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,713,000 | 8,534,000 | 8,391,000 | 8,583,000 | 8,475,000 | 8,153,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (19,000) | (12,000) | (5,000) | (6,000) | (10,000) | (13,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,860,000 | 14,688,000 | 14,552,000 | 14,743,000 | 14,631,000 | 14,306,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (538,000) | (824,000) | (821,000) | (811,000) | (777,000) | (753,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,322,000 | 13,864,000 | 13,731,000 | 13,932,000 | 13,854,000 | 13,553,000 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,322,000 | 13,864,000 | 13,731,000 | 13,932,000 | 13,854,000 | 13,553,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,106,000 | 2,080,000 | 2,113,000 | 2,076,000 | 2,073,000 | 2,074,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,356,000 | 1,330,000 | 1,363,000 | 1,326,000 | 1,323,000 | 1,324,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 16,428,000 | 15,944,000 | 15,844,000 | 16,008,000 | 15,927,000 | 15,627,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 99,791,000 | 97,505,600 | 100,192,808 | 97,254,800 | 96,976,800 | 96,705,500 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 114,061,000 | 112,475,000 | 110,371,000 | 110,794,000 | 112,695,000 | 112,479,000 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $15.51B | $89.2M | 0.57% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.84B | $98.2M | 2.56% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.01B | $3.02B | 150.00% | 2.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $96.74B | $96.71B | 99.96% | 89.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $5.04B | $8.08B | 160.22% | 7.45% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $177.0M | $177.0M | 100.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $332.0M | NA | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $108.17B | ties to item 31 ($108.17B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $108.50B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $8.71B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $99.79B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 16.46% | 12.56% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 16.35% | 12.33% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 15.81% | 12.44% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 16.46% | 12.57% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 16.42% | 12.29% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 16.16% | 12.05% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.74% | 13.74% | 15.84% | 12.37% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.88% | 12.08% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 15.29% | 11.58% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 15.07% | 11.40% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 15.28% | 11.98% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 15.58% | 12.08% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synchrony Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 16.46% | 12.56% | |
| USAA Federal Savings Bank | $106.19B | Risk-based | 16.89% | 17.37% | 18.65% | 9.29% |
| UBS Bank USA, N.A. | $124.44B | Risk-based | 26.74% | 26.74% | 27.05% | 8.08% |
| Santander Bank, N.A. | $103.96B | Risk-based | 20.26% | 20.26% | 21.53% | 12.48% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.57% | 8.97% | ||
| Peer median | 12.30% | 12.30% | 14.05% | 9.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.89% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 9.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 56 | 56 | 56 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1216022/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.