Thrivent Trust Co.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 82.67% +73.67 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.7M | 12,686 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $15.3M | 15,345 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 82.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 82.67% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +73.67 pp | $11.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,900 | 5,900 | 5,900 | 5,900 | 5,900 | 5,900 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,786 | 6,411 | 6,154 | 6,355 | 6,132 | 5,929 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (122) | (87) | (44) | (53) | (71) | (103) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 12,564 | 12,224 | 12,010 | 12,202 | 11,961 | 11,726 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 122 | 87 | 44 | 53 | 71 | 103 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,686 | 12,311 | 12,054 | 12,255 | 12,032 | 11,829 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,686 | 12,311 | 12,054 | 12,255 | 12,032 | 11,829 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 15,345 | 15,778 | 15,263 | 14,389 | 14,115 | 14,258 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 82.67% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 78.03% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 78.98% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 85.17% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 85.24% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 82.96% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 79.52% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 84.87% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 88.78% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 83.59% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 81.19% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 83.89% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust Co. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 82.67% | |
| Young Americans Bank | $15.5M | Risk-based | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 11.86% |
| Evercore Trust Company, N.A. | $15.7M | Risk-based | 824.30% | 824.30% | 824.30% | 99.31% |
| Grand Rivers Community Bank | $15.1M | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.75% | 8.14% |
| Cedar Hill National Bank | $16.0M | Risk-based | 92.36% | 92.36% | 92.36% | 67.56% |
| Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A. | $14.9M | Risk-based | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 80.33% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. | $14.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 60.00% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company, N.A. | $16.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 67.65% |
| Everence Trust Company | $16.2M | Risk-based | 175.57% | 175.57% | 175.57% | 96.81% |
| Dysart State Bank | $16.5M | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.12% | 11.41% |
| Bessemer Trust Company of California, N.A. | $14.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 92.10% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 54.23% | 54.23% | 54.74% | 23.90% | ||
| Peer median | 175.57% | 175.57% | 175.57% | 67.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 256.35% | 256.35% | 256.91% | 89.16% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2745529/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.