Town Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.78% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.78% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.19% +4.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $445.3M | 445,302 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.98B | 3,978,118 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.69 pp | $186.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.19% +3.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $445.3M | 445,302 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.98B | 3,978,118 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.19 pp | $127.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.78% +1.78 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $468.6M | 468,638 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.98B | 3,978,118 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.78% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.78 pp | $70.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.75% +4.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $445.3M | 445,302 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.57B | 4,567,814 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.75 pp | $216.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 230,210 | 229,996 | 229,811 | 229,629 | 229,477 | 229,258 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 284,406 | 267,640 | 261,956 | 248,258 | 232,358 | 218,946 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (31,481) | (28,205) | (26,275) | (28,271) | (33,396) | (34,091) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 483,135 | 469,431 | 465,492 | 449,616 | 428,439 | 414,113 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (37,833) | (41,110) | (43,041) | (41,047) | (35,923) | (35,230) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 445,302 | 428,321 | 422,451 | 408,569 | 392,516 | 378,883 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 445,302 | 428,321 | 422,451 | 408,569 | 392,516 | 378,883 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 23,336 | 24,964 | 25,755 | 24,645 | 25,224 | 24,284 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 23,336 | 24,964 | 25,755 | 24,645 | 25,224 | 24,284 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 468,638 | 453,285 | 448,206 | 433,214 | 417,740 | 403,167 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,978,118 | 3,774,323 | 3,713,257 | 3,696,002 | 3,630,842 | 3,506,726 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,567,814 | 4,518,530 | 4,431,758 | 4,424,077 | 4,255,636 | 4,223,633 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $88.5M | $6.4M | 7.18% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $907.5M | $200.9M | 22.14% | 5.05% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $4K | $800 | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $516.6M | $272.2M | 52.69% | 6.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.0M | $1.6M | 150.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.7M | $7.0M | 150.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.99B | $2.98B | 99.46% | 74.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $173.6M | $149.9M | 86.34% | 3.77% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $359.3M | $355.3M | 98.87% | 8.93% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $18.1M | $7.8M | 43.37% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.98B | ties to item 31 ($3.98B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.98B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.98B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.78% | 9.75% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.01% | 9.48% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.07% | 9.53% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 11.72% | 9.24% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.81% | 10.81% | 11.51% | 9.22% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.80% | 10.80% | 11.50% | 8.97% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.77% | 10.77% | 11.40% | 8.90% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.21% | 8.73% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 11.40% | 8.54% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.49% | 10.49% | 11.09% | 8.72% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 11.69% | 9.12% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.20% | 8.96% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.78% | 9.75% | |
| Southern First Bank | $4.70B | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.84% | 8.89% |
| Bar Harbor Bank and Trust Company | $4.73B | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 10.49% |
| BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | $4.75B | Risk-based | 131.98% | 131.98% | 132.41% | 60.46% |
| Erebor Bank, N.A. | $4.66B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 38.81% |
| The Fidelity Bank | $4.66B | Risk-based | 16.56% | 16.56% | 17.81% | 11.47% |
| First National Bank Texas dba First Convenience Bank | $4.64B | Risk-based | 19.71% | 19.71% | 20.98% | 9.12% |
| First Bank & Trust | $4.78B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% |
| Wheaton Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $4.79B | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 11.32% | 9.10% |
| PeoplesBank | $4.62B | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.01% | 9.26% |
| Hills Bank and Trust Company | $4.79B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.00% | 12.00% | 12.92% | 9.16% | ||
| Peer median | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 10.43% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.14% | 18.14% | 19.40% | 12.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 14 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2693264/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.