The Trust Company of Toledo, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 141.99% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 141.99% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 149.99% +143.49 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $8.0M | 7,987 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.3M | 5,325 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 149.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 149.99% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +143.49 pp | $7.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 149.99% +141.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.0M | 7,987 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.3M | 5,325 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 149.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 149.99% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +141.99 pp | $7.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 149.99% +139.99 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.0M | 7,987 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.3M | 5,325 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 149.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 149.99% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +139.99 pp | $7.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 100.25% +95.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.0M | 7,987 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $8.0M | 7,967 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 100.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 100.25% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +95.25 pp | $7.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,687 | 3,807 | 1,941 | 6,608 | 4,812 | 3,600 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (31) | (13) | 3 | (4) | (17) | (30) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,956 | 6,094 | 4,244 | 8,904 | 7,095 | 5,870 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 31 | 13 | (3) | 4 | 17 | 30 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,987 | 6,107 | 4,241 | 8,908 | 7,112 | 5,900 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,987 | 6,107 | 4,241 | 8,908 | 7,112 | 5,900 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,987 | 6,107 | 4,241 | 8,908 | 7,112 | 5,900 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,325 | 3,569 | 1,523 | 6,022 | 4,557 | 3,096 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,967 | 6,132 | 8,647 | 8,876 | 7,330 | 6,056 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.2M | $59K | 4.91% | 1.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $7.3M | $4.9M | 66.63% | 91.64% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $481K | $386K | 80.25% | 7.25% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.3M | ties to item 31 ($5.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 149.99% | 149.99% | 149.99% | 100.25% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 171.11% | 171.11% | 171.11% | 99.59% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 278.46% | 278.46% | 278.46% | 49.05% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 147.92% | 147.92% | 147.92% | 100.36% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 156.07% | 156.07% | 156.07% | 97.03% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 190.57% | 190.57% | 190.57% | 97.42% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 51.99% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 97.12% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | NA | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 97.48% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 76.13% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 95.73% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Trust Company of Toledo, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 149.99% | 149.99% | 149.99% | 100.25% | |
| Security National Trust Co. | $8.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 87.19% |
| Towne Trust Company, N.A. | $8.8M | Risk-based | 360.02% | 360.02% | 360.02% | 87.10% |
| Neuberger Berman Trust Company of Delaware N.A. | $9.2M | Risk-based | 171.89% | 171.89% | 171.89% | 94.68% |
| New Covenant Trust Company, N.A. | $9.3M | Risk-based | 248.35% | 248.35% | 248.35% | 90.76% |
| State Bank of Burrton | $9.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.94% |
| The Equitable Savings and Loan Company | $8.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.56% |
| BMO Harris Central N.A. | $8.2M | Risk-based | 446.89% | 446.89% | 446.89% | 87.50% |
| Key National Trust Company of Delaware | $9.9M | Risk-based | 467.81% | 467.81% | 467.81% | 100.31% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 248.35% | 248.35% | 248.35% | 71.72% | ||
| Peer median | 360.02% | 360.02% | 360.02% | 87.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 446.89% | 446.89% | 446.89% | 91.74% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1820979/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.