Union Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 12.17 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 349.70% to 337.53%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Union Bank ranks 2nd highest among the 12 banks headquartered in Vermont, at 102.18% (Q2 2026). Union Bank reported 102.18% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 13.98 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.12B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.12B |
| Loans held for sale | $5.1M |
| Loans to total assets | 72.14% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 102.18% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 10.52% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 32.11% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.81% |
| Commercial and industrial | 2.72% |
| Consumer | 0.18% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.10% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 3.24% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 337.53% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 71.28% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.72% |
| Interest income on loans | $16.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.03B | $1.23B | 27.74% | 3.99% | 0.21% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.03B | $1.31B | 28.21% | 3.90% | 0.24% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.04B | $1.18B | 27.74% | 3.90% | 0.22% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.01B | $1.06B | 28.63% | 4.00% | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.13B | $1.18B | 27.22% | 3.43% | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.16B | $1.17B | 27.83% | 3.04% | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.17B | $1.19B | 28.14% | 2.95% | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.11B | $1.11B | 29.04% | 3.07% | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.18B | $1.19B | 27.54% | 2.78% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.18B | $1.22B | 28.83% | 2.65% | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.18B | $1.20B | 29.76% | 2.58% | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.12B | $1.10B | 32.11% | 2.72% | 0.18% |
Union Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Union Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Union Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14158) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 333203)