Union Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 3.95 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 98.23% to 102.18%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Union Bank has the 3rd lowest return on assets of the 12 banks headquartered in Vermont, at 0.76% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Union Bank sits 0.52 points lower, at 0.76% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.81% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.81% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.73% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 7.82% |
| Equity capital to assets | 6.81% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 6.67% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.62% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.17% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 13.52% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.75% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 46.09% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.76% |
| Return on equity | 12.51% |
| Net interest margin | 3.03% |
| Efficiency ratio | 73.96% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.11% |
| Cost of funds | 2.15% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 102.18% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 89.54% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 3.98% |
| Deposits to assets | 70.60% |
| Securities to assets | 19.75% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.18% | 7.68% | 0.76% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.35% | 7.62% | 0.88% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.34% | 7.67% | 0.72% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.13% | 7.65% | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.73% | 7.44% | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.51% | 7.31% | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.66% | 11.66% | 12.57% | 7.31% | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.69% | 11.69% | 12.62% | 7.30% | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.98% | 11.98% | 12.94% | 7.49% | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.81% | 7.36% | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.03% | 12.03% | 12.94% | 7.39% | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.73% | 7.82% | 0.76% |
Union Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Union Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Union Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14158) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 333203)