United Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.91% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.91% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.69% +7.19 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $3.69B | 3,691,817 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $26.96B | 26,964,181 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.69% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.19 pp | $1.94B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.69% +5.69 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.69B | 3,691,817 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $26.96B | 26,964,181 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.69% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.69 pp | $1.53B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.91% +4.91 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $4.02B | 4,019,373 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $26.96B | 26,964,181 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.91% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.91 pp | $1.32B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.60% +6.60 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.69B | 3,691,817 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $31.81B | 31,813,772 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.60% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.60 pp | $2.10B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,250,525 | 4,250,525 | 4,250,525 | 4,250,525 | 4,250,525 | 4,250,525 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,506,826 | 1,485,766 | 1,464,924 | 1,419,395 | 1,375,117 | 1,326,073 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (142,070) | (147,805) | (137,620) | (155,496) | (181,338) | (192,650) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,615,281 | 5,588,486 | 5,577,829 | 5,514,424 | 5,444,304 | 5,383,948 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,923,464) | (1,920,156) | (1,929,961) | (1,914,442) | (1,890,986) | (1,886,709) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 3,691,817 | 3,668,330 | 3,647,868 | 3,599,982 | 3,553,318 | 3,497,239 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 3,691,817 | 3,668,330 | 3,647,868 | 3,599,982 | 3,553,318 | 3,497,239 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 327,556 | 322,900 | 319,349 | 315,526 | 318,211 | 323,346 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 327,556 | 322,900 | 319,349 | 315,526 | 318,211 | 323,346 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 4,019,373 | 3,991,230 | 3,967,217 | 3,915,508 | 3,871,529 | 3,820,585 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 26,964,181 | 26,897,657 | 26,532,807 | 26,367,733 | 25,900,524 | 25,867,606 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 31,813,772 | 31,775,884 | 31,639,694 | 31,170,566 | 30,698,768 | 30,325,352 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.08B | $43.8M | 2.11% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.32B | $939.7M | 28.34% | 3.49% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $168.4M | $280K | 0.17% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $5.85B | $2.95B | 50.52% | 10.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.8M | $2.6M | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $86.4M | $129.5M | 150.00% | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $19.09B | $18.83B | 98.61% | 69.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.39B | $1.24B | 89.11% | 4.61% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.91B | $2.75B | 94.58% | 10.19% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $34.1M | $6.8M | 20.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $67.6M | NA | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $26.90B | ties to item 31 ($26.90B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $26.96B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $26.96B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.91% | 11.60% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.84% | 11.54% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.95% | 11.53% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.85% | 11.55% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.95% | 11.57% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.77% | 11.53% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.26% | 14.26% | 15.43% | 11.83% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.95% | 13.95% | 15.11% | 11.85% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.80% | 11.74% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.53% | 11.54% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.36% | 11.53% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.18% | 11.44% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.91% | 11.60% | |
| Texas Capital Bank | $33.62B | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.53% | 10.67% |
| First National Bank of Omaha | $34.20B | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.92% | 10.83% |
| Fulton Bank, N.A. | $32.56B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.21% | 14.46% | 10.20% |
| BankUnited, N.A. | $34.86B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.90% | 9.43% |
| Banc of California | $34.90B | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.74% | 9.64% |
| Commerce Bank | $35.02B | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 15.92% | 11.43% |
| TD Bank USA, N.A. | $32.13B | Risk-based | 31.20% | 31.20% | 32.53% | 11.56% |
| Glacier Bank | $31.58B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 10.10% |
| Eastern Bank | $31.13B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.07% | 10.15% |
| Hancock Whitney Bank | $36.33B | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.06% | 10.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.78% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer median | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.99% | 10.39% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.03% | 13.16% | 14.40% | 10.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/365325/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.