United Valley Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.50% +1.50 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $77.2M | 77,180 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $734.7M | 734,748 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.50 pp | $11.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 56,770 | 56,770 | 56,770 | 56,770 | 56,770 | 56,770 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 28,729 | 27,595 | 27,016 | 26,026 | 24,988 | 22,894 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,310) | (6,422) | (6,010) | (6,728) | (7,979) | (9,154) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 79,189 | 77,943 | 77,776 | 76,068 | 73,779 | 70,510 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (2,009) | (1,973) | (2,460) | (1,818) | (643) | 457 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 77,180 | 75,970 | 75,316 | 74,250 | 73,136 | 70,967 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 77,180 | 75,970 | 75,316 | 74,250 | 73,136 | 70,967 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 5,925 | 6,442 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 5,925 | 6,442 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 79,061 | 77,409 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | NA | 527,956 | 516,309 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 734,748 | 716,414 | 704,433 | 687,759 | 673,825 | 663,060 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.60% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.80% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 14.97% | 10.85% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.99% | 10.70% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.86% | 8.84% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.87% | 8.93% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.01% | 9.10% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.16% | 9.09% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.68% | 8.94% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.65% | 8.92% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Valley Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% | |
| Fortifi Bank | $750.4M | Risk-based | 15.36% | 15.36% | 16.62% | 12.61% |
| First National Community Bank | $754.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.92% |
| The Genoa Banking Company | $747.8M | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 12.13% | 7.58% |
| Town & Country Bank | $747.7M | Risk-based | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.65% | 12.37% |
| Eaglemark Savings Bank | $755.7M | Risk-based | 24.83% | 24.83% | 24.86% | 23.68% |
| Alliance Bank | $755.9M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.98% | 10.07% |
| Clinton Savings Bank | $744.7M | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.84% | 9.65% |
| Bank of Prairie Du Sac | $744.5M | Risk-based | 21.84% | 21.84% | 23.03% | 13.70% |
| Green Belt Bank & Trust | $758.7M | Risk-based | 10.13% | 10.13% | 11.38% | 9.18% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.77% | 9.65% | ||
| Peer median | 14.49% | 14.49% | 15.73% | 12.37% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.01% | 20.01% | 21.25% | 12.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/922559/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.