Unity Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 5.95 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 64.55%. Among 49 New Jersey banks, Unity Bank sits 4th from the top on loan-to-deposit ratio, 108.90% as of Q2 2026. Unity Bank reported 108.90% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 20.69 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.68B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.65B |
| Loans held for sale | $9.5M |
| Loans to total assets | 84.29% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 108.90% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.12% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 54.57% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.91% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.16% |
| Consumer | 0.08% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 235.98% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 64.55% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.89% |
| Interest income on loans | $45.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.18B | $1.89B | 47.01% | 3.41% | 0.30% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.17B | $1.92B | 48.35% | 3.38% | 0.26% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.18B | $1.96B | 48.83% | 3.72% | 0.21% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.17B | $2.01B | 49.49% | 3.96% | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.22B | $2.05B | 49.90% | 3.58% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.26B | $2.10B | 49.94% | 3.59% | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.35B | $2.18B | 51.24% | 3.55% | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.38B | $2.19B | 51.84% | 3.91% | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.47B | $2.27B | 52.88% | 3.88% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.55B | $2.32B | 52.58% | 3.94% | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.60B | $2.38B | 53.20% | 4.02% | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.68B | $2.46B | 54.57% | 4.16% | 0.08% |
Unity Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Unity Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Unity Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 33503) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1890525)